Penalty Settlement Procedure, 73955-73958 [2010-30117]
[…] ‘‘does not substantially affect the rights
or obligations of non-agency parties.’’
List of Subjects in 29 CFR Part 2700
Administrative practice and
procedure, Mine safety and health,
Penalties, Whistleblowing.
■ For the reasons stated in the preamble,
the Federal Mine Safety and Health
Review Commission amends 29 CFR
part 2700 as follows:
PART 2700—PROCEDURAL RULES
1. The authority citation for part 2700
continues to read as follows:
■
Authority: 30 U.S.C. 815, 820, 823, and
876.
2. Section 2700.5 is amended by
revising paragraph (b) to read as follows:
■
§ 2700.5 General requirements for
pleadings and other documents; status or
informational requests.
*
*
*
*
*
(b) Where to file. Unless otherwise
provided for in the Act, these rules, or
by order:
(1) Until a Judge has been assigned to
a case, all documents shall be filed with
the Commission. Documents filed with
the Commission shall be addressed to
the Executive Director and mailed or
delivered to the Docket Office, Federal
Mine Safety and Health Review
Commission, 601 New Jersey Avenue,
NW., Suite 9500, Washington, DC
20001; facsimile delivery as allowed by
these rules (see section 2700.5(e)), shall
be transmitted to (202) 434–9954.
(2) After a Judge has been assigned,
and before a decision has been issued,
documents shall be filed with the Judge
at the address set forth on the notice of
the assignment.
(3) Documents filed in connection
with interlocutory review shall be filed
with the Commission in accordance
with section 2700.76.
PO 00000
Frm 00023
Fmt 4700
Sfmt 4700
73957
(4) After the Judge has issued a final
decision, documents shall be filed with
the Commission as described in
paragraph (b)(1) of this section.
*
*
*
*
*
■ 3. Section 2700.31 is revised to read
as follows:
§ 2700.31
Penalty settlement.
(a) General. A proposed penalty that
has been contested before the
Commission may be settled only with
the approval of the Commission upon
motion. In all penalty proceedings,
except for discrimination proceedings
arising under section 105(c) of the Mine
Act, 30 U.S.C. 815(c), a settlement
motion must be accompanied by a
proposed order approving settlement. In
discrimination proceedings, a party
shall file a motion to approve settlement
that includes the factual support
described in paragraph (b)(1) of this
section, and that shall be filed and