Establishment of Negotiated Rulemaking Committee for Changes to Livestock Mandatory Reporting, 71568-71570 [2010-29551]
[…] C. Membership As directed by the NRA, the Committee should not exceed 25 members. Further, AMS believes that this Committee will adequately E:\FR\FM\24NOP1.SGM 24NOP1 71570 Federal Register / Vol. 75, No. 226 / Wednesday, November 24, 2010 / Proposed Rules represent the interested parties and operate most effectively with no more than 12–16 members. The facilitator will not count against the membership. Section 568(c) of the NRA states: Members of a negotiated rulemaking committee shall be responsible for their own expenses of participation in such committee, except that an agency may, in accordance with section 7(d) of the FACA, pay for a member’s reasonable travel and per diem expenses, expenses to obtain technical assistance, and a reasonable rate of compensation, if (1) Such member certifies a lack of adequate financial resources to participate in the committee; and (2) The agency determines that such member’s participation in the committee is necessary to assure an adequate representation of the member’s interest. jdjones on DSK8KYBLC1PROD with PROPOSALS-1 D. Request for Nominations AMS solicits nominations for appointment to membership on the Committee. Members can be individuals or representatives of organizations. An organization should identify the individual who will be its representative.