Establishment of Negotiated Rulemaking Committee for Changes to Livestock Mandatory Reporting, 71568-71570 [2010-29551]
[…] (iii) Department of Agriculture--AMS;
    (iv) Among interested parties that participate in swine or pork 
production--Chicago Mercantile Exchange, Livestock Marketing 
Information Center, and other interested parties.

C. Membership

    As directed by the NRA, the Committee should not exceed 25 members. 
Further, AMS believes that this Committee will adequately

[[Page 71570]]

represent the interested parties and operate most effectively with no 
more than 12-16 members. The facilitator will not count against the 
membership. Section 568(c) of the NRA states:

    Members of a negotiated rulemaking committee shall be 
responsible for their own expenses of participation in such 
committee, except that an agency may, in accordance with section 
7(d) of the FACA, pay for a member's reasonable travel and per diem 
expenses, expenses to obtain technical assistance, and a reasonable 
rate of compensation, if (1) Such member certifies a lack of 
adequate financial resources to participate in the committee; and 
(2) The agency determines that such member's participation in the 
committee is necessary to assure an adequate representation of the 
member's interest.

D. Request for Nominations

    AMS solicits nominations for appointment to membership on the 
Committee. Members can be individuals or representatives of 
organizations. An organization should identify the individual who will 
be its representative. Committee members need to have authorization to