Registration of Swap Dealers and Major Swap Participants, 71379-71390 [2010-29024]
[…] Commission currently is developing
regulations to implement the new ‘‘swap
dealer’’ and ‘‘major swap participant’’
definitions (‘‘Definitional
Rulemakings’’).6 In light of the statutory
mandate in new Section 4s(b)(5) of the
CEA that ‘‘Rules under this section shall
provide for the registration of swap
dealers and major swap participants not
later than 1 year after the date of
enactment of the [Dodd-Frank] Act,’’ the
Commission is proposing rules that will
establish a process for the registration of
swaps entities by this one-year
deadline—i.e., by July 21, 2011.7
1. Swap Dealer
New Section 1a(49) of the CEA
defines the term ‘‘swap dealer’’ as
follows:
(A) IN GENERAL.—The term ‘swap
dealer’ means any person who—
(i) holds itself out as a dealer in
swaps;
(ii) makes a market in swaps;
(iii) regularly enters into swaps with
counterparties as an ordinary course of
business for its own account; or
(iv) engages in any activity causing
the person to be commonly known in
the trade as a dealer or market maker in
swaps,
provided however, in no event shall an
insured depository institution be
considered to be a swap dealer to the
extent it offers to enter into a swap with
a customer in connection with
originating a loan with that customer.8
6 See Sections 721(b) and (c) of the Dodd-Frank
Act, which provide the Commission with authority
to define these new terms.
7 See also Paragraph C of this Section I, below.
8 New Section 1a(49) further provides:
(B) INCLUSION.—A person may be designated as
a swap dealer for a single type or single class or
category of swap or activities and considered not to
be a swap dealer for other types, classes, or
categories of swaps or activities.
(C) EXCEPTION.—The term ‘swap dealer’ does
not include a person that enters into swaps for such
person’s own account, either individually or in a
fiduciary capacity, but not as a part of a regular
business.
(D) DE MINIMIS EXCEPTION.—The Commission
shall exempt from designation as a swap dealer an
entity that engages in a de minimis quantity of swap
dealing in connection with transactions with or on
behalf of its customers. The Commission shall
E:\FR\FM\23NOP1.SGM
Continued
23NOP1
71380
Federal Register / Vol. 75, No. 225 / Tuesday, November 23, 2010 / Proposed Rules
2. Major Swap Participant
erowe on DSK5CLS3C1PROD with PROPOSALS-1
New Section 1a(33) of the CEA
defines the term ‘‘major swap
participant’’ as follows:
(A) IN GENERAL.—The term ‘major
swap participant’ means any person
who is not a swap dealer, and—
(i) maintains a substantial position in
swaps for any of the major swap
categories as determined by the
Commission, excluding—
(I) positions held for hedging or
mitigating commercial risk; and
(II) positions maintained by any
employee benefit plan (or any contract
held by such a plan) as defined in
paragraphs (3) and (32) of section 3 of
the Employee Retirement Income
Security Act of 1974 (29 U.S.C. 1002) for
the primary purpose of hedging or
mitigating any risk directly associated
with the operation of the plan;
(ii) whose outstanding swaps create
substantial counterparty exposure that
could have serious adverse effects on
the financial stability of the United
States banking system or financial
markets; or
(iii)(I) is a financial entity that is
highly leveraged relative to the amount
of capital it holds and that is not subject
to capital requirements established by
an appropriate Federal banking agency;
and
(II) maintains a substantial position in
outstanding swaps in any major swap
category as determined by the
Commission.9
promulgate regulations to establish factors with
respect to the making of this determination to
exempt.
9 This section further provides:
(B) DEFINITION OF SUBSTANTIAL
POSITION.—For purposes of subparagraph (A), the
Commission shall define by rule or regulation the
term ‘substantial position’ at the threshold that the
Commission determines to be prudent for the
effective monitoring, management, and oversight of
entities that are systemically important or can
significantly impact the financial system of the
United States. In setting the definition under this
subparagraph, the Commission shall consider the
person’s relative position in uncleared as opposed
to cleared swaps and may take into consideration
the value and quality of collateral held against
counterparty exposures.
(C) SCOPE OF DESIGNATION.—For purposes of