Registration of Swap Dealers and Major Swap Participants, 71379-71390 [2010-29024]
[…] date of enactment of the [Dodd-Frank] Act,'' the Commission is
proposing rules that will establish a process for the registration of
swaps entities by this one-year deadline--i.e., by July 21, 2011.\7\
---------------------------------------------------------------------------
\6\ See Sections 721(b) and (c) of the Dodd-Frank Act, which
provide the Commission with authority to define these new terms.
\7\ See also Paragraph C of this Section I, below.
---------------------------------------------------------------------------
1. Swap Dealer
New Section 1a(49) of the CEA defines the term ``swap dealer'' as
follows:
(A) IN GENERAL.--The term `swap dealer' means any person who--
(i) holds itself out as a dealer in swaps;
(ii) makes a market in swaps;
(iii) regularly enters into swaps with counterparties as an
ordinary course of business for its own account; or
(iv) engages in any activity causing the person to be commonly
known in the trade as a dealer or market maker in swaps,
provided however, in no event shall an insured depository institution
be considered to be a swap dealer to the extent it offers to enter into
a swap with a customer in connection with originating a loan with that
customer.\8\
---------------------------------------------------------------------------
\8\ New Section 1a(49) further provides:
(B) INCLUSION.--A person may be designated as a swap dealer for
a single type or single class or category of swap or activities and
considered not to be a swap dealer for other types, classes, or
categories of swaps or activities.
(C) EXCEPTION.--The term `swap dealer' does not include a person
that enters into swaps for such person's own account, either
individually or in a fiduciary capacity, but not as a part of a
regular business.
(D) DE MINIMIS EXCEPTION.--The Commission shall exempt from
designation as a swap dealer an entity that engages in a de minimis
quantity of swap dealing in connection with transactions with or on
behalf of its customers. The Commission shall promulgate regulations
to establish factors with respect to the making of this
determination to exempt.
---------------------------------------------------------------------------
[[Page 71380]]
2. Major Swap Participant
New Section 1a(33) of the CEA defines the term ``major swap
participant'' as follows:
(A) IN GENERAL.--The term `major swap participant' means any person
who is not a swap dealer, and--
(i) maintains a substantial position in swaps for any of the major
swap categories as determined by the Commission, excluding--
(I) positions held for hedging or mitigating commercial risk; and
(II) positions maintained by any employee benefit plan (or any
contract held by such a plan) as defined in paragraphs (3) and (32) of
section 3 of the Employee Retirement Income Security Act of 1974 (29
U.S.C. 1002) for the primary purpose of hedging or mitigating any risk
directly associated with the operation of the plan;
(ii) whose outstanding swaps create substantial counterparty
exposure that could have serious adverse effects on the financial
stability of the United States banking system or financial markets; or
(iii)(I) is a financial entity that is highly leveraged relative to
the amount of capital it holds and that is not subject to capital
requirements established by an appropriate Federal banking agency; and
(II) maintains a substantial position in outstanding swaps in any
major swap category as determined by the Commission.\9\
---------------------------------------------------------------------------
\9\ This section further provides:
(B) DEFINITION OF SUBSTANTIAL POSITION.--For purposes of
subparagraph (A), the Commission shall define by rule or regulation
the term `substantial position' at the threshold that the Commission
determines to be prudent for the effective monitoring, management,
and oversight of entities that are systemically important or can
significantly impact the financial system of the United States. In
setting the definition under this subparagraph, the Commission shall
consider the person's relative position in uncleared as opposed to
cleared swaps and may take into consideration the value and quality
of collateral held against counterparty exposures.
(C) SCOPE OF DESIGNATION.--For purposes of subparagraph (A), a