Federal Register / Vol. 75, No. 217 / Wednesday, November 10, 2010 / Notices
[…] be cleared by OCC in its capacity as a
securities clearing agency, as discussed
above, may foster both financial
innovation and competition and may be
consistent with public interest and the
CEA. The CFTC is requesting comment
on whether it should exempt Options on
the GVZ Index, as described above, that
are traded on a national securities
exchange, and cleared through OCC in
its capacity as a registered securities
clearing agency, from the provisions of
the CEA and the Commission’s
regulations thereunder, to the extent
necessary to permit such Options to be
9 Section 4(c)(1) of the CEA, 7 U.S.C. 6(c)(1),
provides in full that:
In order to promote responsible economic or
financial innovation and fair competition, the
Commission by rule, regulation, or order, after
notice and opportunity for hearing, may (on its own
initiative or on application of any person, including
any board of trade designated or registered as a
contract market or derivatives transaction execution
facility for transactions for future delivery in any
commodity under section 7 of this title) exempt any
agreement, contract, or transaction (or class thereof)
that is otherwise subject to subsection (a) of this
section (including any person or class of persons
offering, entering into, rendering advice or
rendering other services with respect to, the
agreement, contract, or transaction), either
unconditionally or on stated terms or conditions or
for stated periods and either retroactively or
prospectively, or both, from any of the requirements
of subsection (a) of this section, or from any other
provision of this chapter (except subparagraphs
(c)(ii) and (D) of section 2(a)(1) of this title, except
that the Commission and the Securities and
Exchange Commission may by rule, regulation, or
order jointly exclude any agreement, contract, or
transaction from section 2(a)(1)(D) of this title), if
the Commission determines that the exemption
would be consistent with the public interest.
10 House Conf. Report No. 102–978, 1992
U.S.C.C.A.N. 3179, 3213 (‘‘4(c) Conf. Report’’).
VerDate Mar<15>2010
18:25 Nov 09, 2010
Jkt 223001
so traded and cleared. The CFTC
previously granted exemptions for
options on shares of gold ETFs on June
5, 2008, December 30, 2008, and June
29, 2010.11