Federal Register / Vol. 75, No. 217 / Wednesday, November 10, 2010 / Notices
[…] that the requirements for which an
exemption is being provided should not
be applied to the agreements, contracts
or transactions at issue, and the
exemption is consistent with the public
interest and the purposes of the CEA;
that the agreements, contracts or
transactions will be entered into solely
between appropriate persons; and that
the exemption will not have a material
adverse effect on the ability of the
Commission or Commission-regulated
markets to discharge their regulatory or
self-regulatory responsibilities under the
CEA.13
11 See
footnote 3, above.
Conf. Report at 3214–3215.
13 Section 4(c)(2) of the CEA, 7 U.S.C. 6(c)(2),
provides in full that:
The Commission shall not grant any exemption
under paragraph (1) from any of the requirements
of subsection (a) of this section unless the
Commission determines that—
(A) The requirement should not be applied to the
agreement, contract, or transaction for which the
exemption is sought and that the exemption would
be consistent with the public interest and the
purposes of this Act; and
(B) The agreement, contract, or transaction—
(i) Will be entered into solely between
appropriate persons; and
12 4(c)
PO 00000
Frm 00014
Fmt 4703
Sfmt 4703
69059
The purposes of the CEA include
‘‘promot[ing] responsible innovation and
fair competition among boards of trade,
other markets and market
participants.’’ 14 It may be consistent
with these and the other purposes of the