Conductor Certification, 69166-69219 [2010-27642]
[…] West Building 3rd Floor, Room W31-217, 1200 New Jersey Avenue, SE.,
Washington, DC 20590 (telephone: 202-493-6045).
SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:
I. Statutory Background
Pursuant to the Rail Safety Improvement Act of 2008 Sec. 402,
Public Law 110-432, 122 Stat. 4884, (Oct. 16, 2008) (codified at 49
U.S.C. 20163) (hereinafter ``RSIA'') Congress required the Secretary of
Transportation (Secretary) to prescribe regulations to establish a
program requiring the certification of train conductors. The Secretary
delegated this authority to the Federal Railroad Administrator. 49 CFR
1.49(oo).
Section 20163(a) of 49 U.S.C. (Section 402 of the RSIA) provides
that:
The Secretary of Transportation shall prescribe regulations to
establish a program requiring the certification of train conductors.
In prescribing such regulations, the Secretary shall require that
train conductors be trained, in accordance with the training
standards developed pursuant to section 20162.
Section 20163(b) provides that ``[i]n developing the regulations
required by subsection (a), the Secretary may consider the requirements
of section 20135(b) through (e).'' The requirements in 49 U.S.C. 20135
concern the certification of locomotive engineers.
Section 20162(a)(2) of 49 U.S.C. (Section 401 of the RSIA) provides
that:
``(a) IN GENERAL.--The Secretary of Transportation shall, not
later than 1 year after the date of enactment of the Rail Safety
Improvement Act of 2008, establish--
* * *
(2) a requirement that railroad carriers, contractors, and
subcontractors develop and submit training and qualification plans
to the Secretary for approval, including training programs and
information deemed necessary by the Secretary to ensure that all