Conductor Certification, 69166-69219 [2010-27642]
[…] Jersey Avenue, SE., Washington, DC
20590 (telephone: 202–493–6045).
SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:
I. Statutory Background
Pursuant to the Rail Safety
Improvement Act of 2008 § 402, Public
Law 110–432, 122 Stat. 4884, (Oct. 16,
2008) (codified at 49 U.S.C. 20163)
(hereinafter ‘‘RSIA’’) Congress required
the Secretary of Transportation
(Secretary) to prescribe regulations to
establish a program requiring the
certification of train conductors. The
Secretary delegated this authority to the
PO 00000
Frm 00002
Fmt 4701
Sfmt 4702
Federal Railroad Administrator. 49 CFR
1.49(oo).
Section 20163(a) of 49 U.S.C. (Section
402 of the RSIA) provides that:
The Secretary of Transportation shall
prescribe regulations to establish a program
requiring the certification of train
conductors. In prescribing such regulations,
the Secretary shall require that train
conductors be trained, in accordance with
the training standards developed pursuant to
section 20162.
Section 20163(b) provides that ‘‘[i]n
developing the regulations required by
subsection (a), the Secretary may
consider the requirements of section
20135(b) through (e).’’ The requirements
in 49 U.S.C. 20135 concern the
certification of locomotive engineers.
Section 20162(a)(2) of 49 U.S.C.
(Section 401 of the RSIA) provides that:
‘‘(a) IN GENERAL.—The Secretary of
Transportation shall, not later than 1 year
after the date of enactment of the Rail Safety
Improvement Act of 2008, establish—
* * *
(2) a requirement that railroad carriers,
contractors, and subcontractors develop and
submit training and qualification plans to the
Secretary for approval, including training
programs and information deemed necessary