Miscellaneous Amendments to the Federal Railroad Administration's Accident/Incident Reporting Requirements, 68862-68910 [2010-27641]
[…] Secretary of Transportation, as
necessary, shall prescribe regulations
and issue orders for every area of
railroad safety supplementing laws and
regulations in effect on October 16,
1970.’’ The Secretary also delegated this
authority to the Administrator of FRA.
49 CFR 1.49(m). In 1974, FRA reissued
its accident reporting regulations under
the added authority of the FRSA to
cover additional railroads and require
reporting of occupational illnesses. 39
FR 43222, December 11, 1974.
The third major statutory authority for
the accident/incident reporting
requirements in Part 225 is 49 U.S.C.
322(a), which was enacted in 1966, and
codified in § 9(e) of the Department of
Transportation Act. The statutory
provision at 49 U.S.C. 322(a) reads as
follows:
The Secretary of Transportation may
prescribe regulations to carry out the duties
and powers of the Secretary. An officer of the
Department of Transportation may prescribe
regulations to carry out the duties and
powers of the officer.
VerDate Mar<15>2010
15:27 Nov 08, 2010
Jkt 223001
Under 49 U.S.C. 322(a), an officer of the
Department of Transportation may
prescribe regulations to carry out the
duties of the officer. Section 103(d) of
title 49, U.S. Code, provides that the
head of the FRA is the Administrator,
and the Administrator of FRA is an
‘‘officer of the Department of
Transportation,’’ within the meaning of
49 U.S.C. 322(a). Section 103(g)(1) of
title 49, U.S. Code, provides that ‘‘the
Administrator shall carry out—* * *
duties and powers related to railroad
safety vested in the Secretary by * * *
chapters 203–211 of this title, and by
chapter 213 of this title for carrying out
chapters 203 through 211.’’
Consequently, the duty of carrying out
49 U.S.C. chapter 209 is clearly one of
the ‘‘duties of the officer,’’ within the
meaning of 49 U.S.C. 322(a).
Accordingly, the FRA Administrator
may prescribe regulations to carry out
49 U.S.C. chapter 209.
B. Occupational Safety and Health Act
Although not a statutory authority for
the accident/incident reporting
requirements of Part 225, the
Occupational Safety and Health Act
(OSH Act), which Congress enacted in
1970, has shaped these requirements.