Interior Board of Land Appeals and Other Appeals Procedures, 64655-64670 [2010-26200]
[…] authority to issue any of the following,
as specified by the Board under
§ 4.415(c)(2):
(1) Proposed findings of fact on the
issues presented at the hearing;
(2) A recommended decision that
includes findings of fact and
conclusions of law; or
(3) A decision that will be final for the
Department unless a notice of appeal is
filed in accordance with § 4.411 within
30 days of receipt of the decision.
PO 00000
Frm 00048
Fmt 4700
Sfmt 4700
(d) The issuance of subpoenas, the
attendance of witnesses, and the taking
of depositions are governed by §§ 4.423
and 4.26.
§ 4.434
Conduct of hearing.
(a) The administrative law judge may
seek to obtain stipulations as to material
facts.
(b) Unless the administrative law
judge directs otherwise:
(1) The appellant will first present its
evidence on the facts at issue; and
(2) The other parties and the Bureau
or Office will then present their
evidence on such issues.
§ 4.436
[Amended]
20. In § 4.436, remove the reference
‘‘Bureau’’ and add in its place the
reference ‘‘Bureau or Office’’ wherever it
appears.
■
■
21. Revise § 4.437 to read as follows:
§ 4.437
Copies of transcript.
Each party must pay for any copies of
the transcript that the party requests.