Interior Board of Land Appeals and Other Appeals Procedures, 64655-64670 [2010-26200]
[…] PO 00000 Frm 00048 Fmt 4700 Sfmt 4700 (d) The issuance of subpoenas, the attendance of witnesses, and the taking of depositions are governed by §§ 4.423 and 4.26. § 4.434 Conduct of hearing. (a) The administrative law judge may seek to obtain stipulations as to material facts. (b) Unless the administrative law judge directs otherwise: (1) The appellant will first present its evidence on the facts at issue; and (2) The other parties and the Bureau or Office will then present their evidence on such issues. § 4.436 [Amended] 20. In § 4.436, remove the reference ‘‘Bureau’’ and add in its place the reference ‘‘Bureau or Office’’ wherever it appears. ■ ■ 21. Revise § 4.437 to read as follows: § 4.437 Copies of transcript. Each party must pay for any copies of the transcript that the party requests.