Corporate Credit Unions, 64786-64862 [2010-24616]
[…] liquidity facility, or similar
organization;
(5) Will allow the auditor, board of
directors, and NCUA complete access to
its personnel, facilities, equipment,
books, records, and any other
documentation that the auditor,
directors, or NCUA deem pertinent; and
(6) Will comply with all the
requirements of this section.
(h) Corporate credit union authority to
invest in or loan to a CUSO is limited
to that provided in this section. A
corporate credit union is not authorized
to invest in or loan to a CUSO under
part 712 of this chapter.
■ 16. Revise paragraph (a) of § 704.14 to
read as follows:
§ 704.14. Representation.
(a) Board representation. The board
will be determined as stipulated in its
bylaws governing election procedures,
provided that:
(1) At least a majority of directors,
including the chair of the board, must
serve on the board as representatives of
member credit unions;
(2) On or after February 17, 2011, only
individuals who currently hold the
position of chief executive officer, chief
financial officer, chief operating officer,
or treasurer/manager at a member may
seek election or re-election to the board;
(3) No individual may be elected or
appointed to serve on the board if, after
such election or appointment, the
individual would be a director at more
than one corporate credit union;
(4) No individual may be elected or
appointed to serve on the board if, after
such election or appointment, any
member of the corporate credit union
would have more than one
representative on the board of the
corporate;
(5) The chair of the board may not
serve simultaneously as an officer,
director, or employee of a credit union
trade association;
(6) A majority of directors may not
serve simultaneously as officers,
directors, or employees of the same
credit union trade association or its
affiliates (not including chapters or
other subunits of a state trade
association);
(7) For purposes of meeting the
requirements of paragraphs (a)(5) and
(a)(6) of this section, an individual may
not serve as a director or chair of the
board if that individual holds a
subordinate employment relationship to
another employee who serves as an
officer, director, or employee of a credit
union trade association;
(8) In the case of a corporate credit
union whose membership is composed
of more than 25 percent non credit
PO 00000
Frm 00060
Fmt 4701
Sfmt 4700
unions, the majority of directors serving
as representatives of member credit
unions, including the chair, must be
elected only by member credit unions,
and
(9) After October 21, 2013, at least a
majority of directors of every corporate