Action Affecting Export Privileges; Parto Abgardan Cooling Towers Co., 63802-63804 [2010-26117]
[…] Abgardan’s technical office before he
was transferred to Aqua-Loop in
California for five years.
C. Parto Abgardan’s Response
Mahmoud Lazemizadeh responded by
email on Parto Abgardan’s behalf on
June 14, 2010. He asserted that Parto
Abgardan is an Iranian company and
that there was ‘‘no connection of any
kind between this company and AquaLoop cooling towers Co. [sic].’’ He also
asserted that Parto Abgardan and AquaLoop had the same dealings with each
other as between Parto Abgardan and
any ‘‘other representative of other
European or Asian companies * * *.’’
II. Related Persons Under Section
766.23
Section 766.23(a) of the Regulations
provides that:
In order to prevent evasion, certain types
of orders under [Part 766] may be made
applicable not only to the respondent, but
also to other persons then or thereafter
related to the respondent by ownership,
control, position of responsibility, affiliation,
or other connection in the conduct of trade
or business. Orders that may be made
applicable to related persons include those
that deny or affect export privileges,
including temporary denial orders, and those
that exclude a respondent from practice
before BIS.
15 CFR 766.23(a).
Section 766.23(b) provides, in
pertinent part, that upon a finding by
3 Mahmoud Lazemizadeh is a U.S. citizen who
resides in Iran.
PO 00000
Frm 00006
Fmt 4703
Sfmt 4703
63803
the Assistant Secretary for Export
Enforcement that a denial order should
be made applicable to a related person
or persons in order to prevent evasion
of that denial order, the Assistant
Secretary shall issue or amend the order
accordingly. 15 CFR 766.23(b).
III. Findings
BIS notified Parto Abgardan of its
intent to add the company as a related
person in accordance with Section
766.23(b) of the Regulations. As
indicated by BIS, with regard to the
United States market, Parto Abgardan’s
Web site directs its (potential)