Action Affecting Export Privileges; Parto Abgardan Cooling Towers Co., 63802-63804 [2010-26117]
[…] ---------------------------------------------------------------------------
C. Parto Abgardan's Response
Mahmoud Lazemizadeh responded by email on Parto Abgardan's behalf
on June 14, 2010. He asserted that Parto Abgardan is an Iranian company
and that there was ``no connection of any kind between this company and
Aqua-Loop cooling towers Co. [sic].'' He also asserted that Parto
Abgardan and Aqua-Loop had the same dealings with each other as between
Parto Abgardan and any ``other representative of other European or
Asian companies * * *.''
II. Related Persons Under Section 766.23
Section 766.23(a) of the Regulations provides that:
In order to prevent evasion, certain types of orders under [Part
766] may be made applicable not only to the respondent, but also to
other persons then or thereafter related to the respondent by
ownership, control, position of responsibility, affiliation, or
other connection in the conduct of trade or business. Orders that
may be made applicable to related persons include those that deny or
affect export privileges, including temporary denial orders, and
those that exclude a respondent from practice before BIS.
15 CFR 766.23(a).
Section 766.23(b) provides, in pertinent part, that upon a finding
by the Assistant Secretary for Export Enforcement that a denial order
should be made applicable to a related person or persons in order to
prevent evasion of that denial order, the Assistant Secretary shall
issue or amend the order accordingly. 15 CFR 766.23(b).
III. Findings
BIS notified Parto Abgardan of its intent to add the company as a
related person in accordance with Section 766.23(b) of the Regulations.
As indicated by BIS, with regard to the United States market, Parto