Federal Register / Vol. 75, No. 194 / Thursday, October 7, 2010 / Proposed Rules
[…] ambient air quality ozone
concentrations is less than or equal to
0.08 ppm (i.e., 0.084 ppm when
rounding is considered). (See 69 FR
23857 (April 30, 2004) for further
information.) Ambient air quality
monitoring data for the 3-year period
must meet a data completeness
requirement. The ambient air quality
monitoring data completeness
requirement is met when the percent of
days with valid ambient monitoring
data is greater than 90 percent, on
average, and no single year has less than
75 percent data completeness as
determined in Appendix I of part 50.
Specifically, section 2.3 of 40 CFR part
50, Appendix I, ‘‘Comparisons with the
Primary and Secondary Ozone
Standards’’ states:
The primary and secondary ozone ambient
air quality standards are met at an ambient
air quality monitoring site when the 3-year
average of the annual fourth-highest daily
maximum 8-hour average ozone
concentration is less than or equal to 0.08
ppm. The number of significant figures in the
1 Ground-level ozone is not emitted directly by
sources. Rather, emissions of NOX and VOC react
in the presence of sunlight to form ground-level
ozone. As a result, NOX and VOC are referred to as
precursors of ozone.
PO 00000
Frm 00031
Fmt 4702
Sfmt 4702
level of the standard dictates the rounding
convention for comparing the computed 3year average annual fourth-highest daily
maximum 8-hour average ozone
concentration with the level of the standard.
The third decimal place of the computed
value is rounded, with values equal to or
greater than 5 rounding up. Thus, a
computed 3-year average ozone
concentration of 0.085 ppm is the smallest
value that is greater than 0.08 ppm.
The CAA required EPA to designate
as nonattainment any area that was
violating the 1997 8-hour ozone NAAQS
based on the three most recent years of
ambient air quality data. The Knoxville
Area was initially designated
nonattainment for the 1997 8-hour
ozone NAAQS using 2001–2003