Notice of Issuance of Final Determination Concerning Solar Photovoltaic Panel Systems, 61509-61511 [2010-25024]
[…] purposes of U.S. government procurement.
Law and Analysis:
Pursuant to Subpart B of Part 177, 19 CFR
§ 177.21 et seq., which implements Title III
of the Trade Agreements Act of 1979, as
amended (19 U.S.C. § 2511 et seq.), CBP
issues country of origin advisory rulings and
final determinations as to whether an article
is or would be a product of a designated
country or instrumentality for the purposes
of granting waivers of certain ‘‘Buy
American’’ restrictions in U.S. law or practice
for products offered for sale to the U.S.
Government.
The rule of origin set forth in 19 U.S.C.
§ 2518(4)(B) states:
An article is a product of a country or
instrumentality only if (i) it is wholly the
growth, product, or manufacture of that
country or instrumentality, or (ii) in the case
of an article which consists in whole or in
PO 00000
Frm 00100
Fmt 4703
Sfmt 4703
part of materials from another country or
instrumentality, it has been substantially
transformed into a new and different article
of commerce with a name, character, or use
distinct from that of the article or articles
from which it was so transformed. See also
19 CFR § 177.22(a) defining ‘‘country of
origin’’ in identical terms.
In rendering advisory rulings and final
determinations for purposes of U.S.
Government procurement, CBP applies the
provisions of Subpart B of Part 177 consistent
with the Federal Procurement Regulations.
See 19 CFR § 177.21. In this regard, CBP
recognizes that the Federal Procurement
Regulations restrict the U.S. Government’s
purchase of products to U.S.-made or
designated country end products for
acquisitions subject to the TAA. See 48 CFR
§ 25.403(c)(1). The Federal Procurement
Regulations define ‘‘U.S.-made end product’’
as: * * * an article that is mined, produced,
or manufactured in the United States or that
is substantially transformed in the United
States into a new and different article of
commerce with a name, character, or use
distinct from that of the article or articles
from which it was transformed. 48 CFR
§ 25.003. Therefore, the question presented in
this final determination is whether, as a
result of the operations performed in the
United States, the foreign materials and
components are substantially transformed
into a product of the United States.