TRICARE: Elimination of Copayments for Authorized Preventive Services for Certain TRICARE Standard Beneficiaries, 59173-59176 [2010-24093]
[…] Diagnostic and other medical procedures that may not be related directly to a specific illness, injury or definitive set of symptoms, but are performed as health promotion or disease detection services. * * * * * 3. Section 199.4 is amended by adding paragraphs (e)(28), (e)(29) and (f)(12), and revising (g)(37) to read as follows. § 199.4 * * Basic program benefits. * VerDate Mar<15>2010 * * 16:48 Sep 24, 2010 Jkt 220001 (e) * * * (28) Preventive care. Coverage is provided for the following preventive services: (i) Cervical, breast, colon and prostate cancer screenings in accordance with standards issued by the Director, TRICARE Management Activity, based on guidelines from the U.S. Department of Health and Human Services. Such standards may establish a specific schedule, including frequency, age specifications, and gender of the beneficiary, as appropriate. (ii) Immunizations as recommended by the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention (CDC). (iii) Well-child visits for children under six (6) years of age as set forth in paragraph (c)(3)(xi) of this section. (iv) Health promotion and disease prevention visits may be provided in connection with immunizations and cancer screening examinations authorized by this section. (29) Evaluative services. Coverage is provided for the following evaluative health promotion and disease detection services: (i) Well-child care, except for wellchild visits and immunizations which are covered under preventive services as described in paragraph (e)(28) of this section. (ii) Rabies shots. (iii) Tetanus shot following an accidental injury. (iv) Rh immune globulin. (v) Genetic tests as specified in paragraph (e)(3)(ii) of this section. (vi) Physical examinations provided when required in the case of dependents of active duty military personnel who are traveling outside the United States as a result of an active duty member’s assignment and such travel is being performed under orders issued by a Uniformed Service. Any immunizations required for a dependent of an active duty member to travel outside of the United States is not considered an evaluative health promotion and disease detection service, but is covered as a preventive service under paragraph (e)(28) of this section. (vii) Health promotion and disease detection visits may be provided in connection with the evaluative services authorized by this section.