Medicaid Program; Review and Approval Process for Section 1115 Demonstrations, 56946-56961 [2010-23357]
[…] AND GENERAL ADMINISTRATION
1. The authority citation for part 431
continues to read as follows:
Authority: Sec. 1102 of the Social Security
Act, (42 U.S.C. 1302).
2. Subpart G is added to part 431 to
read as follows:
Subpart G—Section 1115 Demonstrations
Sec.
431.400 Basis and purpose.
431.402 Coordination with section 1332
waivers.
431.404 Definitions.
431.408 State public notice process.
431.412 Application procedures.
431.416 Federal public notice and approval
process.
431.420 Monitoring and compliance.
431.424 Evaluation requirements.
431.428 Reporting requirements.
Subpart G—Section 1115
Demonstrations
§ 431.400
Basis and purpose.
(a) Basis. This subpart implements
provisions in section 1115(d) of the Act,
which requires all of the following:
(1) The establishment of application
requirements for Medicaid and CHIP
demonstration projects that provide for:
(i) A process for public notice and
comment at the State level, including
public hearings, sufficient to ensure a
meaningful level of public input and
that does not impose requirements that
are in addition to, or duplicative of,
requirements imposed under the
Administrative Procedure Act, or
requirements that are unreasonable or
unnecessarily burdensome with respect
to State compliance.
(ii) Requirements relating to all of the
following:
(A) The goals of the program to be
implemented or renewed under the
demonstration project.
(B) Expected State and Federal costs
and coverage projections of the State
demonstration project.
(C) Specific plans of the State to
ensure the demonstration project will be
in compliance with title XIX or XXI.
(2) A process for public notice and
comment after a demonstration
application is received by the Secretary
that is sufficient to ensure a meaningful
level of public input.
(3) A process for the submission of
reports to the Secretary by a State
relating to the implementation of a
demonstration project.
(4) Periodic evaluation of
demonstration projects by the Secretary.
(b) Purpose. This subpart sets forth a
process for application and review of
Medicaid and CHIP demonstration
E:\FR\FM\17SEP1.SGM
17SEP1
56958
Federal Register / Vol. 75, No. 180 / Friday, September 17, 2010 / Proposed Rules
projects that provides for transparency
and public participation.
§ 431.402
waivers.
Coordination with section 1332
(a) States may apply jointly. States
may submit a single application for
waivers under section 1332 of the
Affordable Care Act and demonstration
projects under section 1115 of the Act
that involve titles VIII, XIX, and XXI of