Nondiscrimination on the Basis of Disability by Public Accommodations and in Commercial Facilities, 56236-56358 [2010-21824]
[…] decrease the value of the pool to the
entity that owns it due to fewer
individuals using it (because the new
requirements for a sloped entry might
make the pool too shallow). Similarly,
several commenters from the miniature
golf industry expressed concern that it
would be difficult to comply with the
regulations for accessible holes without
significantly degrading the experience
for other users. Finally, with respect to
costs to individuals who do not have
disabilities, a very tall person, for
example, may be inconvenienced by
having to reach further for a lowered
light switch.
Section 610 Review
The Department also is required to
conduct a periodic regulatory review
pursuant to section 610 of the RFA, as
amended by the SBREFA.
The review requires agencies to
consider five factors: (1) The continued
need for the rule; (2) the nature of
complaints or comments received
concerning the rule from the public; (3)
the complexity of the rule; (4) the extent
to which the rule overlaps, duplicates,
or conflicts with other Federal rules,
and, to the extent feasible, with State
and local governmental rules; and (5)
the length of time since the rule has
been evaluated or the degree to which
technology, economic conditions, or
other factors have changed in the area
affected by the rule. 5 U.S.C. 610(b).
Based on these factors, the agency is
required to determine whether to
continue the rule without change or to
amend or rescind the rule, to minimize
any significant economic impact of the
rule on a substantial number of small
entities. See id. 610(a).
In developing the 2010 Standards, the
Department reviewed the 1991
Standards section by section, and, as a
result, has made several clarifications
and amendments in both the title II and
title III implementing regulations. The
changes reflect the Department’s