Nondiscrimination on the Basis of Disability in State and Local Government Services, 56164-56236 [2010-21821]
[…] WReier-Aviles on DSKGBLS3C1PROD with RULES2
regulations for accessible holes without
significantly degrading the experience
for other users. Finally, with respect to
costs to individuals who do not have
disabilities, a very tall person, for
example, may be inconvenienced by
having to reach further for a lowered
light switch.
Standards, the steps taken to solicit
public input and to respond to public
concerns are functionally equivalent to
the process required to complete a
section 610 review. Therefore, this
rulemaking fulfills the Department’s
obligations under section 610 of the
RFA.
Section 610 Review
The Department is also required to
conduct a periodic regulatory review
pursuant to section 610 of the RFA. The
review requires agencies to consider five
factors: (1) The continued need for the
rule; (2) the nature of complaints or
comments received concerning the rule
from the public; (3) the complexity of
the rule; (4) the extent to which the rule
overlaps, duplicates, or conflicts with
other Federal rules, and, to the extent
feasible, with State and local
governmental rules; and (5) the length of
time since the rule has been evaluated
or the degree to which technology,
economic conditions, or other factors
have changed in the area affected by the
rule. See 5 U.S.C. 610(b). Based on these
factors, the agency is required to
determine whether to continue the rule
without change or to amend or rescind
the rule, to minimize any significant
economic impact of the rule on a
substantial number of small entities. See
id. 610(a).
In developing the 2010 Standards, the
Department reviewed the 1991
Standards section by section and, as a
result, has made several clarifications
and amendments in both the title II and
title III implementing regulations. The
changes reflect the Department’s