Service-Connected and Other Disability Compensation, 53744-53771 [2010-21019]
[…] may submit a claim to ‘‘[VA] Central
Office’’ for an advisory opinion under
certain circumstances, proposed
§ 5.280(c) would provide that a VSC
may submit a claim to ‘‘the Director of
the Compensation and Pension Service’’,
to reflect long-standing VA practice
accurately. We intend no substantive
change with these changes of
terminology.
Additionally, we would not repeat
current § 3.323(a). Paragraph (a)(1) is
another instance of providing rating
instructions in part 3 that do not afford
specific rights to claimants or impose
any duty on VA other than those
contained in part 4. See § 4.25 of this
chapter, ‘‘Combined ratings table’’; § 4.26
of this chapter, ‘‘Bilateral factor.’’
Current § 3.323(a)(2) reads as follows:
(2) Wartime and peacetime service.
Evaluation of wartime and peacetime service-
PO 00000
Frm 00014
Fmt 4701
Sfmt 4702
connected compensable disabilities will be
combined to provide for the payment of
wartime rates of compensation. (38 U.S.C.
1157) Effective July 1, 1973, it is immaterial
whether the disabilities are wartime or
peacetime service-connected since all
disabilities are compensable under 38 U.S.C.
1114 and 1115 on and after that date.
This paragraph no longer serves a
useful purpose. As it indicates, there
has been no distinction between
wartime and peacetime rates of
disability compensation for many years.
Any retroactive award involving those
distinctions would be based on statutes
and regulations in effect at the time.