Service-Connected and Other Disability Compensation, 53744-53771 [2010-21019]
[…] familial diseases’’ and that § 5.251(a)
does not bar service connection for
disability due to an inherited or familial
disease. For the text of proposed
§ 5.261(f), which is cross-referenced in
proposed § 5.251(d), see 69 FR 44625
(July 27, 2004).
Proposed § 5.251(e) would be derived
from current § 3.380, ‘‘Diseases of
allergic etiology’’, which essentially
E:\FR\FM\01SEP2.SGM
01SEP2
53756
Federal Register / Vol. 75, No. 169 / Wednesday, September 1, 2010 / Proposed Rules
advises the reader not to assume that
diseases of allergic etiology are
constitutional or developmental
abnormalities. Section 3.380 also states:
Service connection must be determined on
the evidence as to existence prior to
enlistment and, if so existent, a comparative
study must be made of its severity at
enlistment and subsequently. Increase in the
degree of disability during service may not be
disposed of routinely as natural progress nor
as due to the inherent nature of the disease.
Seasonal and other acute allergic
manifestations subsiding on the absence of or
removal of the allergen are generally to be
regarded as acute diseases, healing without
residuals. The determination as to service
incurrence or aggravation must be on the
whole evidentiary showing.
These provisions are hortatory and
provide no rights or duties beyond those
already contained in other regulations.
We note that 38 CFR 3.303(a) prescribes
that VA must decide claims for service
connection ‘‘based on review of the
entire evidence of record’’. Proposed