Fisheries off West Coast States; Pacific Coast Groundfish Fishery Management Plan; Amendments 20 and 21; Trawl Rationalization Program, 53380-53456 [2010-21124]
[…] (ii) Observer certification official. The Regional Administrator will designate a NMFS observer certification official who will make decisions for the Observer Program Office on whether to issue or deny observer certification. (iii) Certification requirements—(A) Initial certification. NMFS may certify individuals who, in addition to any other relevant considerations: (1) Are employed by an observer provider company permitted pursuant to § 660.140(h) at the time of the issuance of the certification; (2) Have provided, through their observer provider: (i) Information identified by NMFS at § 660.140(h) regarding an observer candidate’s health and physical fitness for the job; (ii) Meet all observer candidate education and health standards as specified in § 660.140(h); and (iii) Have successfully completed NMFS-approved training as prescribed by the West Coast Groundfish Observer Program. (B) Successful completion of training by an observer applicant consists of meeting all attendance and conduct standards issued in writing at the start of training; meeting all performance standards issued in writing at the start of training for assignments, tests, and other evaluation tools; and completing all other training requirements established by the Observer Program. (C) Have not been decertified under paragraph (h)(6)(ix) of this section. (iv) Denial of Certification. The NMFS observer certification official will issue a written determination denying observer certification if the candidate fails to successfully complete training, or does not meet the qualifications for VerDate Mar<15>2010 19:23 Aug 30, 2010 Jkt 220001 certification for any other relevant reason. (v) Issuance of an observer certification. An observer certification may be issued upon determination by the observer certification official that the candidate has successfully met all requirements for certification as specified at paragraph (h)(6)(iii) of this section. The following endorsements must be obtained in addition to observer certification, in order for an observer deploy. (A) West Coast Groundfish Observer Program training certification endorsement. A training certification endorsement signifies the successful completion of the training course required to obtain observer certification. This endorsement expires when the observer has not been deployed and performed sampling duties as required by the observer Program office for a period of time, specified by the Observer Program, after his or her most recent debriefing.