Registration of Mortgage Loan Originators, 51623-51651 [C1-2010-18148]
[…] INFORMATION, the objectives of this final
rule are to implement the requirements
of the S.A.F.E. Act. Specifically, the
final rule implements:
PO 00000
Frm 00029
Fmt 4700
Sfmt 4700
51647
• Section 1504 of the S.A.F.E. Act (12
U.S.C. 5103(a)), which provides that
subject to the existence of a registration
regime, an individual who is an
employee of a depository institution
may not engage in the business of a loan
originator without first: (i) Obtaining
and maintaining annually a registration
as a registered loan originator, and, (ii)
obtaining a unique identifier; and,
• Section 1507 of the S.A.F.E. Act (12
U.S.C. 5106), which requires the
Agencies to: (i) Jointly develop and
maintain a system for registering
employees of a depository institution
and of a subsidiary that is owned and
controlled by a depository institution
and regulated by an Agency as
registered loan originators with the
National Mortgage License System and
Registry (Registry); and (ii) furnish
certain information, or cause it to be
furnished, to the Registry.
3. Significant Issues Raised by Public
Comments
As indicated above, the OTS did not
publish an IRFA with the proposed rule.
We therefore did not receive any