Registration of Mortgage Loan Originators, 51623-51651 [C1-2010-18148]
[…] a right to use accommodations, facilities, or
recreational sites, whether improved or
unimproved, for a specific period of time less than
a full year during any given year, but not
necessarily for consecutive years, and which
extends for a period of more than three years. A
‘‘timeshare interest’’ is that interest purchased in a
timeshare plan which grants the purchaser the right
to use and occupy accommodations, facilities, or
recreational sites, whether improved or
unimproved, pursuant to a timeshare plan.
PO 00000
Frm 00011
Fmt 4700
Sfmt 4700
51629
1503(3)(C) of the S.A.F.E. Act (12 U.S.C.
5102(3)(C)) defines ‘‘administrative or
clerical tasks’’ to mean: (1) The receipt,
collection, and distribution of
information common for the processing
or underwriting of a loan in the
mortgage industry; and (2)
communication with a consumer to
obtain information necessary for the
processing or underwriting of a
residential mortgage loan. The proposal
included this definition as well, with
one nonsubstantive difference—the
proposal used the phrase ‘‘residential
mortgage industry’’ instead of ‘‘loan in
the mortgage industry’’ in the first prong
of the definition.
The Agencies included an appendix