National Register of Historic Places; Notification of Pending Nominations and Related Actions, 51104-51105 [2010-20348]

Download as PDF sroberts on DSKD5P82C1PROD with NOTICES 51104 Federal Register / Vol. 75, No. 159 / Wednesday, August 18, 2010 / Notices including your address, telephone number, e-mail address, or other personal identifying information in your written or oral comments, you should be aware that your entire comment— including your personal identifying information—may be made publicly available at any time. While you can ask us in your comment to withhold your personal identifying information from public review, we cannot guarantee that we will be able to do so. Lake Clark National Park SRC Meeting Date and Location: The Lake Clark National Park SRC meeting will be held on Tuesday, September 14, 2010, from 1:30 p.m. to 5 p.m. at the Iliamna Village Council Office in Iliamna, AK. For Further Information on the Lake Clark National Park SRC Meeting Contact: Joel Hard, Superintendent, at (907) 644–3627 and Michelle Ravenmoon, Subsistence Manager, (907) 781–2135, Lake Clark National Park and Preserve, 1 Park Place, Port Alsworth, AK 99753, or Clarence Summers, Subsistence Manager, NPS Alaska Regional Office, at (907) 644–3603. Aniakchak National Monument SRC Meeting Date and Location: The Aniakchak National Monument SRC meeting will be held on Monday, September 20, 2010, from 1 p.m. to 5 p.m. at the Chignik Lake Subsistence Building, in Chignik Lake, AK. For Further Information on the Aniakchak National Monument Meeting Contact: Ralph Moore, Superintendent, at (907) 246–3305 and Mary McBurney, Subsistence Manager, (907) 235–7891, Aniakchak National Monument and Preserve, P.O. Box 7, King Salmon, AK 99613, or Clarence Summers, Subsistence Manager, NPS Alaska Regional Office, at (907) 644–3603. Wrangell-St-Elias National Park SRC Meeting Date and Location: The Wrangell-St. Elias National Park SRC meeting will be held on October 6, 2010, from 1 p.m. to 7 p.m. The meeting is scheduled to reconvene on Thursday, October 7, 2010, from 9 a.m. to 5 p.m. or until business is completed. This meeting will be held at Fast Eddy’s Motel and Restaurant located at Mile 1313 on the Alaska Highway in Tok, AK. For Further Information on the Wrangell-St-Elias National Park SRC Meeting Contact: Meg Jensen, Superintendent, at (907) 822–5234, and Barbara Cellarius, Subsistence Manager, (907) 822–7236, Wrangell-St. Elias National Park and Preserve, P.O. Box 439, Copper Center, AK 99753, or Clarence Summers, Subsistence Manager, NPS Alaska Regional Office, at (907) 644–3603. VerDate Mar<15>2010 18:40 Aug 17, 2010 Jkt 220001 These meetings may end early if all business is completed. If any meeting date or location is changed due to inclement weather or local circumstances, the park superintendent will provide public notice. Proposed SRC Meeting Agenda The proposed meeting agenda for each meeting includes the following: 1. Call to order. 2. SRC Roll Call and Confirmation of Quorum. 3. SRC Chair and Superintendent’s Welcome and Introductions. 4. Administrative Announcements. 5. Review and Approve Agenda. 6. Approval of Minutes from Last SRC Meeting. 7. SRC Member Reports. 8. Public and Other Agency Reports. 9. Old Business. a. Subsistence Uses of Horns, Antlers, Bones and Plants EA Update. b. Ranger Report—Update on NPS 36 CFR Regulatory Changes. c. Status Report—Caribou Herd Management/Planning. d. Access Issues Report (Off-Highway Vehicle Use/Studies). 10. New Business. a. Subsistence Manager Update. 1. Federal Subsistence Board—Fish and Wildlife Update. 2. Federal Subsistence Board Program Review Update. 3. Alaska Board of Game Update. 4. Subsistence Projects. b. Resource Management Program Update. c. SRC Chairs’ Conference Update. 11. Public and other Agency Comments. 12. SRC Work/Training Session. 13. Set Time and Place for next SRC Meeting. 14. Adjournment. Sue E. Masica, Regional Director, Alaska. [FR Doc. 2010–20356 Filed 8–17–10; 8:45 am] BILLING CODE 4312–HC–P DEPARTMENT OF THE INTERIOR National Park Service National Register of Historic Places; Notification of Pending Nominations and Related Actions Nominations for the following properties being considered for listing or related actions in the National Register were received by the National Park Service before July 17, 2010. Pursuant to § 60.13 of 36 CFR part 60, written comments are being accepted concerning the significance of the nominated properties under the PO 00000 Frm 00122 Fmt 4703 Sfmt 4703 National Register criteria for evaluation. Comments may be forwarded by United States Postal Service, to the National Register of Historic Places, National Park Service, 1849 C St., NW., 2280, Washington, DC 20240; by all other carriers, National Register of Historic Places, National Park Service, 1201 Eye St., NW., 8th floor, Washington, DC 20005; or by fax, 202–371–6447. Written or faxed comments should be submitted by September 2, 2010. Before including your address, phone number, e-mail address, or other personal identifying information in your comment, you should be aware that your entire comment—including your personal identifying information—may be made publicly available at any time. While you can ask us in your comment to withhold your personal identifying information from public review, we cannot guarantee that we will be able to do so. J. Paul Loether, Chief, National Register of Historic Places/ National, Historic Landmarks Program. CONNECTICUT Fairfield County Bruer, Marcel, House II, (Mid-TwentiethCentury Modern Residences in Connecticut 1930–1979, MPS) 122 Sunset Hill Rd, New Canaan, 10000572 Chivvis, Arthur and Lyn, House, (MidTwentieth-Century Modern Residences in Connecticut 1930–1979, MPS) 2 Wydendown Rd, New Canaan, 10000564 Durisol House, (Mid-Twentieth-Century Modern Residences in Connecticut 1930– 1979, MPS) 3 Marshall Ridge Rd, New Canaan, 10000566 Ford, Elinor and Sherman, House, (MidTwentieth-Century Modern Residences in Connecticut 1930–1979, MPS) 55 Talmadge Hill Rd, New Canaan, 10000574 Hall, Isaac Davis and Marion Dalton, House, (Mid-Twentieth-Century Modern Residences in Connecticut 1930–1979, MPS) 25 Lambert Rd, New Canaan, 10000573 Lee, John Black, House I, (Mid-TwentiethCentury Modern Residences in Connecticut 1930–1979, MPS) 729 Laurel Rd, New Canaan, 10000568 Mills, Beaven W., House, (Mid-TwentiethCentury Modern Residences in Connecticut 1930–1979, MPS) 31 Chichester Rd, New Canaan, 10000565 Mills, Willis N, House, (Mid-TwentiethCentury Modern Residences in Connecticut 1930–1979, MPS) 1380 Ponus Ridge Rd, New Canaan, 10000567 Murphy, Charles and Peggy, House, (MidTwentieth-Century Modern Residences in Connecticut 1930–1979, MPS) 320 N Wilton Rd, New Canaan, 10000563 Swallen, James, House, (Mid-TwentiethCentury Modern Residences in Connecticut 1930–1979, MPS) 257 Wahackme Rd, New Canaan, 10000570 System House, (Mid-Twentieth-Century Modern Residences in Connecticut 1930– E:\FR\FM\18AUN1.SGM 18AUN1 Federal Register / Vol. 75, No. 159 / Wednesday, August 18, 2010 / Notices 1979, MPS) 128 Winchester Rd, New Canaan, 10000571 Tatum, Corinne and George Liston Jr., House, (Mid-Twentieth-Century Modern Residences in Connecticut 1930–1979, MPS) 431 Valley Rd, New Canaan, 10000569 Sheridan County Hartford County Presbyterian Church in New Scotland and the New Scotland Cemetery, 2010 New Scotland Rd and 478 New Scotland Rd S., New Scotland, 10000592 District #119 North School, (School Buildings in Nebraska MPS) S side of Sandy Ave, Ellsworth, 10000606 Polk County Lynncote, 3318 Lynn Rd, Tryon, 10000604 NEW YORK Albany County NORTH DAKOTA Old Westfield Cemetery, 320 N St, Killingly, 10000578 DELAWARE New Castle County Owl’s Nest Country Place, 201 Owl’s Nest Rd, Greenville, 10000597 Rockwells Mills Historic District, NY 8, Crandall Rd, Chenango, 10000610 Grand Forks County R.S. Blome Granitoid Pavement in Grand Forks Boundary Increase, Lewis Blvd between Conklin and Fenton Ave, Lewis Blvd between Fenton Ave and Seward Ave; Woodland Ave between S 4th and Grand Forks, 10000605 OREGON Seeley, Erskine L., House, 46 Main St, Stamford, 10000593 Windham County Multnomah County Arlington Club, (Downtown Portland, Oregon MPS) 811 SW Salmon St, Portland, 10000599 Chenango County Dutchess County MARYLAND Second Baptist Church of Dover, 29 Mill St, Dover Plains, 10000589 Baltimore County Long Island Farm, 220 Cromwell Bridge Rd, Parkville, 10000586 Frederick County Crampton’s Gap Historic District, (South Mountain Battlefields—September 14, 1862, MPS) Route 17; Gapland Rd; Mt. Church Rd; Brownsville Pass Rd; Townsend Rd, Burkittsville, 10000576 Turner’s and Fox’s Gaps Historic District, (South Mountain Battlefields—September 14, 1862, MPS) U.S. 40–A and Reno Monument, Daglren, Frostown, Mt. Tabor, and Moser Rds, Middletown, 10000575 MINNESOTA Greene County Moore-Howland Estate, 4 NY 385, Catskill, 10000609 Torry—Chittendon Farmhouse, 4268 CR 20, Durham, 10000612 Montgomery County Caspar Getman Farmstead, 1311 Stone Arabia Rd, Stone Arabia, 10000594 New York County Tucker County Tucker County Bank Building, 1000 Walnut St, Parsons, 10000579 Onondaga County St. Louis Independent city S. Pfeiffer Manufacturing Company Headquarters, 3965 Laclede, St. Louis, 10000598 Onondaga Highlands—Swaneola Heights Historic District, Bellevue, Onondaga, Summit, Stolp, Ruskin, Clairmonte Aves, Beverly Rd, Syracuse, 10000590 Suffolk County Tompkins County MONTANA Bates, Rufus and Flora, House, 107 Giles St, Ithaca, 10000595 Cascade County NORTH CAROLINA Great Falls West Bank Historic District, 300 and 400 Blocks, 3rd St NW, Great Falls, 10000587 Buncombe County NEBRASKA Blake House, 150 Royal Pines Dr, Arden, 10000600 Johnston County Dodge County Scribner Town Hall, W terminus of Howard St at 3rd St, Scribner, 10000608 Douglas County Apartments at 2514 North 16th Street, (Apartments, Flats and Tenements in Omaha, Nebraska from 1880–1962) 2514 N 16th St, Omaha, 10000607 18:40 Aug 17, 2010 Jkt 220001 Downtown Selma Historic District, Includes portions of both sides of N and S Raiford, E & W Anderson, E and W Waddell, and E and W Railroad Sts, and W Web, Selma, 10000601 Martin County Roberson—Everett-Roebuck House, 105 S Outterbridge St, Robersonville, 10000602 PO 00000 Frm 00123 Fmt 4703 [FR Doc. 2010–20348 Filed 8–17–10; 8:45 am] BILLING CODE P Saint Ann’s Episcopal Church, (Isaac Henry Green, Jr. Suffolk and Nassau Counties, New York MPS) 257 Middle Rd, Sayville, 10000611 MISSOURI Richmond Independent city Crenshaw House, 919 W Franklin St, Richmond, 10000585 Niagara County St. Pauli Norwegian Evangelical Lutheran Church, 33022 U.S. HWY 75, Almond Township, 10000581 Waterford Bridge, (Iron and Steel Bridges in Minnesota MPS) Canada Ave over Cannon River, Minnesota, 10000580 Hampton Independent city Chapel of the Centurion, 134 Bernard Rd, Fort Monroe, 10000582 Quarters 1,151 Bernard Rd, Fort Monroe, 10000583 Quarters 17, 41A, 41B, 47A, 47B Bernard Rd, Fort Monroe, 10000584 WEST VIRGINIA Morse Cobblestone Farmhouse, (Cobblestone Architecture of New York State MPS) 2773 Maple Rd, Wilson, 10000591 Dakota County VIRGINIA Park Avenue Historic District, 900–1240 and 903–1235 Park Ave, New York, 10000588 Big Stone County sroberts on DSKD5P82C1PROD with NOTICES Mecklenburg County Grier-Rea House, (Rural Mecklenburg County MPS) 6701 Providence Rd, Charlotte, 10000603 Delaware County Melrose, Broad Brooks and Melrose Rds, East Windsor, 10000577 VerDate Mar<15>2010 51105 Sfmt 4703 DEPARTMENT OF THE INTERIOR Bureau of Indian Affairs Proposed Finding Against Federal Acknowledgment of the Central Band of Cherokee Bureau of Indian Affairs, Interior. ACTION: Notice of proposed finding. AGENCY: Notice is hereby given that the Assistant Secretary-Indian Affairs (AS–IA) proposes to decline to acknowledge that the group known as the ‘‘Central Band of Cherokee’’ (CBC), Petitioner #227, c/o Mr. Joe H. White, #1 Public Square, Lawrenceburg, Tennessee 38464, is an Indian tribe within the meaning of Federal law. This notice is based on an investigation pursuant to 25 CFR 83.10(e) that determined that the petitioner does not meet one of the seven mandatory criteria set forth in 25 CFR 83.7, specifically criterion 83.7(e), and therefore does not meet the SUMMARY: E:\FR\FM\18AUN1.SGM 18AUN1

Agencies

[Federal Register Volume 75, Number 159 (Wednesday, August 18, 2010)]
[Notices]
[Pages 51104-51105]
From the Federal Register Online via the Government Printing Office [www.gpo.gov]
[FR Doc No: 2010-20348]


-----------------------------------------------------------------------

DEPARTMENT OF THE INTERIOR

National Park Service


National Register of Historic Places; Notification of Pending 
Nominations and Related Actions

    Nominations for the following properties being considered for 
listing or related actions in the National Register were received by 
the National Park Service before July 17, 2010. Pursuant to Sec.  60.13 
of 36 CFR part 60, written comments are being accepted concerning the 
significance of the nominated properties under the National Register 
criteria for evaluation. Comments may be forwarded by United States 
Postal Service, to the National Register of Historic Places, National 
Park Service, 1849 C St., NW., 2280, Washington, DC 20240; by all other 
carriers, National Register of Historic Places, National Park Service, 
1201 Eye St., NW., 8th floor, Washington, DC 20005; or by fax, 202-371-
6447. Written or faxed comments should be submitted by September 2, 
2010.
    Before including your address, phone number, e-mail address, or 
other personal identifying information in your comment, you should be 
aware that your entire comment--including your personal identifying 
information--may be made publicly available at any time. While you can 
ask us in your comment to withhold your personal identifying 
information from public review, we cannot guarantee that we will be 
able to do so.

J. Paul Loether,
Chief, National Register of Historic Places/National, Historic 
Landmarks Program.

CONNECTICUT

Fairfield County

Bruer, Marcel, House II, (Mid-Twentieth-Century Modern Residences in 
Connecticut 1930-1979, MPS) 122 Sunset Hill Rd, New Canaan, 10000572
Chivvis, Arthur and Lyn, House, (Mid-Twentieth-Century Modern 
Residences in Connecticut 1930-1979, MPS) 2 Wydendown Rd, New 
Canaan, 10000564
Durisol House, (Mid-Twentieth-Century Modern Residences in 
Connecticut 1930-1979, MPS) 3 Marshall Ridge Rd, New Canaan, 
10000566
Ford, Elinor and Sherman, House, (Mid-Twentieth-Century Modern 
Residences in Connecticut 1930-1979, MPS) 55 Talmadge Hill Rd, New 
Canaan, 10000574
Hall, Isaac Davis and Marion Dalton, House, (Mid-Twentieth-Century 
Modern Residences in Connecticut 1930-1979, MPS) 25 Lambert Rd, New 
Canaan, 10000573
Lee, John Black, House I, (Mid-Twentieth-Century Modern Residences 
in Connecticut 1930-1979, MPS) 729 Laurel Rd, New Canaan, 10000568
Mills, Beaven W., House, (Mid-Twentieth-Century Modern Residences in 
Connecticut 1930-1979, MPS) 31 Chichester Rd, New Canaan, 10000565
Mills, Willis N, House, (Mid-Twentieth-Century Modern Residences in 
Connecticut 1930-1979, MPS) 1380 Ponus Ridge Rd, New Canaan, 
10000567
Murphy, Charles and Peggy, House, (Mid-Twentieth-Century Modern 
Residences in Connecticut 1930-1979, MPS) 320 N Wilton Rd, New 
Canaan, 10000563
Swallen, James, House, (Mid-Twentieth-Century Modern Residences in 
Connecticut 1930-1979, MPS) 257 Wahackme Rd, New Canaan, 10000570
System House, (Mid-Twentieth-Century Modern Residences in 
Connecticut 1930-

[[Page 51105]]

1979, MPS) 128 Winchester Rd, New Canaan, 10000571
Tatum, Corinne and George Liston Jr., House, (Mid-Twentieth-Century 
Modern Residences in Connecticut 1930-1979, MPS) 431 Valley Rd, New 
Canaan, 10000569

Hartford County

Melrose, Broad Brooks and Melrose Rds, East Windsor, 10000577

Windham County

Old Westfield Cemetery, 320 N St, Killingly, 10000578

DELAWARE

New Castle County

Owl's Nest Country Place, 201 Owl's Nest Rd, Greenville, 10000597

MARYLAND

Baltimore County

Long Island Farm, 220 Cromwell Bridge Rd, Parkville, 10000586

Frederick County

Crampton's Gap Historic District, (South Mountain Battlefields--
September 14, 1862, MPS) Route 17; Gapland Rd; Mt. Church Rd; 
Brownsville Pass Rd; Townsend Rd, Burkittsville, 10000576
Turner's and Fox's Gaps Historic District, (South Mountain 
Battlefields--September 14, 1862, MPS) U.S. 40-A and Reno Monument, 
Daglren, Frostown, Mt. Tabor, and Moser Rds, Middletown, 10000575

MINNESOTA

Big Stone County

St. Pauli Norwegian Evangelical Lutheran Church, 33022 U.S. HWY 75, 
Almond Township, 10000581

Dakota County

Waterford Bridge, (Iron and Steel Bridges in Minnesota MPS) Canada 
Ave over Cannon River, Minnesota, 10000580

MISSOURI

St. Louis Independent city

S. Pfeiffer Manufacturing Company Headquarters, 3965 Laclede, St. 
Louis, 10000598

MONTANA

Cascade County

Great Falls West Bank Historic District, 300 and 400 Blocks, 3rd St 
NW, Great Falls, 10000587

NEBRASKA

Dodge County

Scribner Town Hall, W terminus of Howard St at 3rd St, Scribner, 
10000608

Douglas County

Apartments at 2514 North 16th Street, (Apartments, Flats and 
Tenements in Omaha, Nebraska from 1880-1962) 2514 N 16th St, Omaha, 
10000607

Sheridan County

District 119 North School, (School Buildings in Nebraska 
MPS) S side of Sandy Ave, Ellsworth, 10000606

NEW YORK

Albany County

Presbyterian Church in New Scotland and the New Scotland Cemetery, 
2010 New Scotland Rd and 478 New Scotland Rd S., New Scotland, 
10000592

Chenango County

Rockwells Mills Historic District, NY 8, Crandall Rd, Chenango, 
10000610

Delaware County

Seeley, Erskine L., House, 46 Main St, Stamford, 10000593

Dutchess County

Second Baptist Church of Dover, 29 Mill St, Dover Plains, 10000589

Greene County

Moore-Howland Estate, 4 NY 385, Catskill, 10000609
Torry--Chittendon Farmhouse, 4268 CR 20, Durham, 10000612

Montgomery County

Caspar Getman Farmstead, 1311 Stone Arabia Rd, Stone Arabia, 
10000594

New York County

Park Avenue Historic District, 900-1240 and 903-1235 Park Ave, New 
York, 10000588

Niagara County

Morse Cobblestone Farmhouse, (Cobblestone Architecture of New York 
State MPS) 2773 Maple Rd, Wilson, 10000591

Onondaga County

Onondaga Highlands--Swaneola Heights Historic District, Bellevue, 
Onondaga, Summit, Stolp, Ruskin, Clairmonte Aves, Beverly Rd, 
Syracuse, 10000590

Suffolk County

Saint Ann's Episcopal Church, (Isaac Henry Green, Jr. Suffolk and 
Nassau Counties, New York MPS) 257 Middle Rd, Sayville, 10000611

Tompkins County

Bates, Rufus and Flora, House, 107 Giles St, Ithaca, 10000595

NORTH CAROLINA

Buncombe County

Blake House, 150 Royal Pines Dr, Arden, 10000600

Johnston County

Downtown Selma Historic District, Includes portions of both sides of 
N and S Raiford, E & W Anderson, E and W Waddell, and E and W 
Railroad Sts, and W Web, Selma, 10000601

Martin County

Roberson--Everett-Roebuck House, 105 S Outterbridge St, 
Robersonville, 10000602

Mecklenburg County

Grier-Rea House, (Rural Mecklenburg County MPS) 6701 Providence Rd, 
Charlotte, 10000603

Polk County

Lynncote, 3318 Lynn Rd, Tryon, 10000604

NORTH DAKOTA

Grand Forks County

R.S. Blome Granitoid Pavement in Grand Forks Boundary Increase, 
Lewis Blvd between Conklin and Fenton Ave, Lewis Blvd between Fenton 
Ave and Seward Ave; Woodland Ave between S 4th and Grand Forks, 
10000605

OREGON

Multnomah County

Arlington Club, (Downtown Portland, Oregon MPS) 811 SW Salmon St, 
Portland, 10000599

VIRGINIA

Hampton Independent city

Chapel of the Centurion, 134 Bernard Rd, Fort Monroe, 10000582
Quarters 1,151 Bernard Rd, Fort Monroe, 10000583
Quarters 17, 41A, 41B, 47A, 47B Bernard Rd, Fort Monroe, 10000584

Richmond Independent city

Crenshaw House, 919 W Franklin St, Richmond, 10000585

WEST VIRGINIA

Tucker County

Tucker County Bank Building, 1000 Walnut St, Parsons, 10000579

[FR Doc. 2010-20348 Filed 8-17-10; 8:45 am]
BILLING CODE P