Medicare Program; End-Stage Renal Disease Prospective Payment System, 49030-49214 [2010-18466]
[…] ‘‘other items and services’’ language in
clause (iv) as applying to oral-only
drugs violates a principle of statutory
construction, by making clauses (ii) and
(iii) otherwise redundant. The language
in clause (iv) does not mean all drugs
currently available to Medicare
beneficiaries for the treatment of ESRD
as the commenters suggest. Rather, we
believe that it can be interpreted as a
residual or catch all category for drugs
which do not fall under the scope of
those specified renal dialysis services
identified in clauses (ii) and (iii).
Medicare regulation under § 400.202
defines ‘‘services’’ as follows in
pertinent part:
VerDate Mar<15>2010
16:24 Aug 11, 2010
Jkt 220001
Services means medical care or services
and items, such as medical diagnosis and
treatment, drugs and biologicals, * * *
Thus, we are interpreting the use of
the word services in clause (iv)
consistent with how we interpret and
define services under Medicare which
supports including other oral-only drugs
not specified in the preceding clauses in
the bundle, not the exclusion of those