Removal of Thresholds for the List I Chemicals Pseudoephedrine and Phenylpropanolamine, 38915-38922 [2010-16388]
[…] may be marketed or distributed lawfully
in the United States under the Federal
Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act (21 U.S.C.
301 et seq.), subject to clause (v),
unless—
(I) The Attorney General has
determined under section 204 of the Act
(21 U.S.C. 814) that the drug or group
of drugs is being diverted to obtain the
listed chemical for use in the illicit
production of a controlled substance;
and
(II) The quantity of the listed chemical
contained in the drug included in the
transaction or multiple transactions
equals or exceeds the threshold
established for that chemical by the
Attorney General.
Section 814 (b) states that:
In removing a drug or group of drugs
from exemption * * * the Attorney
General shall consider, with respect to
a drug or group of drugs that is
E:\FR\FM\07JYR1.SGM
07JYR1
38918
Federal Register / Vol. 75, No. 129 / Wednesday, July 7, 2010 / Rules and Regulations
proposed to be removed from
exemption—
(1) The scope, duration, and
significance of the diversion;
(2) Whether the drug or group of
drugs is formulated in such a way that
it cannot be easily used in the illicit
production of a controlled substance;
and
(3) Whether the listed chemical can be
readily recovered from the drug or
group of drugs.
DEA in this rule is clarifying that
nonprescription (OTC) drug products
containing ephedrine, pseudoephedrine,
and phenylpropanolamine do not
qualify for the exemption from the
definition of ‘‘regulated transaction’’
based on the three factors listed in 21
U.S.C. 814(b) for the reasons discussed