Removal of Thresholds for the List I Chemicals Pseudoephedrine and Phenylpropanolamine, 38915-38922 [2010-16388]
[…] under the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act (21 U.S.C. 301 et seq.),
subject to clause (v), unless--
(I) The Attorney General has determined under section 204 of the
Act (21 U.S.C. 814) that the drug or group of drugs is being diverted
to obtain the listed chemical for use in the illicit production of a
controlled substance; and
(II) The quantity of the listed chemical contained in the drug
included in the transaction or multiple transactions equals or exceeds
the threshold established for that chemical by the Attorney General.
Section 814 (b) states that:
In removing a drug or group of drugs from exemption * * * the
Attorney General shall consider, with respect to a drug or group of
drugs that is
[[Page 38918]]
proposed to be removed from exemption--
(1) The scope, duration, and significance of the diversion;
(2) Whether the drug or group of drugs is formulated in such a way
that it cannot be easily used in the illicit production of a controlled
substance; and
(3) Whether the listed chemical can be readily recovered from the
drug or group of drugs.
DEA in this rule is clarifying that nonprescription (OTC) drug
products containing ephedrine, pseudoephedrine, and phenylpropanolamine
do not qualify for the exemption from the definition of ``regulated
transaction'' based on the three factors listed in 21 U.S.C. 814(b) for