Dispensing of Controlled Substances to Residents at Long Term Care Facilities, 37463-37470 [2010-15757]
[…] [[Page 37466]]
a physician), an institution (such as a hospital), or a pharmacy--must
be licensed or otherwise authorized to dispense controlled substances
under the laws of the State in which the practitioner practices. 21
U.S.C. 802(21), 823(f), 824(a)(3).
The recordkeeping requirement--As set forth in 21 U.S.C. 827(a),
every registrant authorized to dispense controlled substances must
maintain, on a current basis, a complete and accurate record of each
such substance dispensed.
The prescription requirement--The requirement of a prescription is
set forth in 21 U.S.C. 829. For schedule II controlled substances, this
provision states, in pertinent part:
Except when dispensed directly by a practitioner, other than a
pharmacist, to an ultimate user, no controlled substance in schedule
II, which is a prescription drug * * *, may be dispensed without the
written prescription of a practitioner, except that in emergency
situations * * *, such drug may be dispensed upon oral prescription
in accordance with [21 U.S.C. 353(b)].
21 U.S.C. 829(a).
For schedule III and IV controlled substances, the pertinent part
of the statute states:
Except when dispensed directly by a practitioner, other than a
pharmacist, to an ultimate user, no controlled substance in schedule
III or IV, which is a prescription drug * * * may be dispensed
without a written or oral prescription in conformity with [21 U.S.C.
353(b)].
21 U.S.C. 829(b).
Prescriptions are required to contain specific information
including: patient name and address; drug name, strength, dosage form,
quantity prescribed, directions for use; and name, address, and DEA
number of the issuing practitioner. 21 CFR 1306.05(a). All
prescriptions for controlled substances must be dated as of, and signed
on, the day when issued.
Two aspects of these statutory provisions bear emphasis here.
First, in those situations in which a controlled substance is not
dispensed directly by a practitioner (e.g., it is dispensed by a
pharmacy), the dispensing must be pursuant to a prescription issued by
a practitioner. Second, the prescription must be issued in writing by
the practitioner if the drug is a schedule II controlled substance
(except in an emergency, in which an oral prescription issued by the
practitioner is permitted); whereas the prescription may be issued in
writing or orally by the practitioner if the drug is a schedule III or
IV controlled substance.
The requirement of a legitimate medical purpose in the usual course
of professional practice--As the United States Supreme Court explained
in United States v. Moore, 423 U.S. 122, 136-138 (1975), implicit in
the CSA is the requirement that every prescription for a controlled
substance must be issued for a legitimate medical purpose by an
individual practitioner acting in the usual course of his professional
practice. As the Supreme Court stated in Moore, id., this implicit
requirement of the CSA is made explicit in a provision of the DEA
regulations, 21 CFR 1306.04(a), which states: