Dispensing of Controlled Substances to Residents at Long Term Care Facilities, 37463-37470 [2010-15757]
[…] a physician), an institution (such as a
hospital), or a pharmacy—must be
licensed or otherwise authorized to
dispense controlled substances under
the laws of the State in which the
practitioner practices. 21 U.S.C. 802(21),
823(f), 824(a)(3).
The recordkeeping requirement—As
set forth in 21 U.S.C. 827(a), every
registrant authorized to dispense
controlled substances must maintain, on
a current basis, a complete and accurate
record of each such substance
dispensed.
The prescription requirement—The
requirement of a prescription is set forth
in 21 U.S.C. 829. For schedule II
controlled substances, this provision
states, in pertinent part:
Except when dispensed directly by a
practitioner, other than a pharmacist, to an
ultimate user, no controlled substance in
schedule II, which is a prescription drug
* * *, may be dispensed without the written
prescription of a practitioner, except that in
emergency situations * * *, such drug may
be dispensed upon oral prescription in
accordance with [21 U.S.C. 353(b)].
21 U.S.C. 829(a).
For schedule III and IV controlled
substances, the pertinent part of the
statute states:
emcdonald on DSK2BSOYB1PROD with NOTICES4
Except when dispensed directly by a
practitioner, other than a pharmacist, to an
ultimate user, no controlled substance in
schedule III or IV, which is a prescription
drug * * * may be dispensed without a
written or oral prescription in conformity
with [21 U.S.C. 353(b)].
21 U.S.C. 829(b).
Prescriptions are required to contain
specific information including: patient
name and address; drug name, strength,
dosage form, quantity prescribed,
directions for use; and name, address,
and DEA number of the issuing
practitioner. 21 CFR 1306.05(a). All