Minnesota Rural Health Cooperative; Analysis of the Agreement Containing Consent Order to Aid Public Comment, 37438-37442 [2010-15745]
[…] ?doctype=Chapter&year=2009&type=0&id=97).
PO 00000
Frm 00067
Fmt 4703
Sfmt 4703
37441
absence of state supervision by itself
establishes that the conduct challenged
in the complaint is not protected by the
state action doctrine.11
Second, the Minnesota statute does
not appear to articulate a policy to
protect MRHC’s activities insofar as they
involved concerted refusals to deal or
other forms of coercive conduct. The
statutory provision declaring that health
care provider cooperative contracts are
not unreasonable restraints of trade is
expressly limited, for it is made
‘‘[s]ubject to Section 62R.08,’’ a
provision entitled ‘‘Prohibited Practices’’
that bars certain types of conduct by
provider cooperatives.12 That provision,
among other things, states:
It shall be unlawful for any health
care provider cooperative to engage in
any acts of coercion, intimidation, or
boycott of, or any concerted refusal to
deal with, any health plan company
seeking to contract with the
cooperative on a competitive,
reasonable, and nonexclusive basis.13
Thus, to successfully assert a state
action defense, MRHC would have to
demonstrate not only active state
supervision, but also that the Minnesota
Legislature expressed a policy to
supplant competition with regulation
with respect to all of MRHC’s
challenged conduct, including acts of