Exempt Chemical Mixtures Containing Gamma-Butyrolactone, 37301-37307 [2010-15518]
[…] GBL-containing regulated chemical
mixture in any amount, except those
very large distributions described in 21
CFR 1310.08(k), is a regulated
transaction (21 CFR 1300.02(b)(28)).
Title 21 CFR 1310.08(k) exempts
domestic, import, and export
distributions of GBL weighing 4,000
kilograms (net weight) or more in a
single container from the definition of
regulated transaction. This exemption
also applies to its chemical mixtures.
The net weight of the mixture is
determined by measuring the mass of
the mixture, not the mass of the GBL
contained in the mixture.
Further, 21 U.S.C. 830(b) and 21 CFR
1310.05(a) requires that each regulated
person shall report to DEA: (1) Any
regulated transaction involving an
extraordinary quantity of a listed
chemical, an uncommon method of
payment or delivery, or any other
circumstance that the regulated person
believes may indicate that the listed
chemical will be used in violation of the
CSA; (2) any proposed regulated
transaction with a person whose
description or other identifying
characteristics the Administration has
previously furnished to the regulated
person; (3) any unusual or excessive
loss or disappearance of a listed
chemical under the control of the
regulated person, and any in-transit loss
in which the regulated person is the
supplier; and (4) any domestic regulated
transaction in a tableting or
encapsulating machine.
Import/Export. All imports/exports of
a regulated chemical mixture shall
comply with the CSA (21 U.S.C. 957
and 971). Regulations for importation
and exportation of List I chemicals are
found in 21 CFR part 1313. Separate
registration is necessary for each activity