emcdonald on DSK2BSOYB1PROD with NOTICES4
[…] 9 15 U.S.C. 78f(g).
10 See Securities Exchange Act Release No. 61591
(February 25, 2010), 75 FR 9981 (March 4, 2010)
(File No. SR–OCC–2009–20 filed with both the
Commission and the Securities and Exchange
Commission (‘‘SEC’’)). See also Securities Exchange
Act Release No. 61483 (February 3, 2010), 75 FR
6753 (February 10, 2010)(SEC approval of securities
exchanges’ listing and trading options on ETFS
Physical Swiss Gold Shares and ETFS Physical
Silver Shares).
emcdonald on DSK2BSOYB1PROD with NOTICES4
6 15
VerDate Mar<15>2010
19:55 Jun 28, 2010
Jkt 220001
11 Section 4(c)(1) of the CEA, 7 U.S.C. 6(c)(1),
provides in full that:
In order to promote responsible economic or
financial innovation and fair competition, the
Commission by rule, regulation, or order, after
notice and opportunity for hearing, may (on its own
initiative or on application of any person, including
any board of trade designated or registered as a
contract market or derivatives transaction execution
facility for transactions for future delivery in any
commodity under section 7 of this title) exempt any
agreement, contract, or transaction (or class thereof)
that is otherwise subject to subsection (a) of this
section (including any person or class of persons
offering, entering into, rendering advice or
rendering other services with respect to, the
agreement, contract, or transaction), either
unconditionally or on stated terms or conditions or
for stated periods and either retroactively or
prospectively, or both, from any of the requirements
of subsection (a) of this section, or from any other
provision of this chapter (except subparagraphs
(c)(ii) and (D) of section 2(a)(1) of this title, except
that the Commission and the Securities and
Exchange Commission may by rule, regulation, or
order jointly exclude any agreement, contract, or
transaction from section 2(a)(1)(D) of this title), if
the Commission determines that the exemption
would be consistent with the public interest.
12 HOUSE CONF. REPORT NO. 102–978, 1992
U.S.C.C.A.N. 3179, 3213 (‘‘4(c) Conf. Report’’).
PO 00000
Frm 00033
Fmt 4703
Sfmt 4703
37407
national securities exchanges (as to
Options) and DCMs (as to Security
Futures) and to be cleared by OCC in its
capacity as a securities clearing agency,