emcdonald on DSK2BSOYB1PROD with NOTICES4
[…] facility to discharge its regulatory or
self-regulatory responsibilities under the
CEA.13
In the April 15, 2010 Federal Register
release, the CFTC requested comment as
to whether this exemption from the
requirements of the CEA and regulations
thereunder should be granted in the
context of these transactions. The CFTC
also requested comment as to whether
national securities exchanges that list
Options on Gold and Silver Products
should comply with market reporting
requirements and brokers and traders
that carry accounts or trade in Options
on Gold and Silver products should
13 Section 4(c)(2) of the CEA, 7 U.S.C. 6(c)(2),
provides in full that:
The Commission shall not grant any exemption
under paragraph (1) from any of the requirements
of subsection (a) of this section unless the
Commission determines that—
(A) The requirement should not be applied to the
agreement, contract, or transaction for which the
exemption is sought and that the exemption would
be consistent with the public interest and the
purposes of this Act; and
(B) the agreement, contract, or transaction—
(i) will be entered into solely between appropriate
persons; and
(ii) will not have a material adverse effect on the
ability of the Commission or any contract market or
derivatives transaction execution facility to
discharge its regulatory or self-regulatory duties
under this Act.
E:\FR\FM\29JNN1.SGM
29JNN1
37408
Federal Register / Vol. 75, No. 124 / Tuesday, June 29, 2010 / Notices
comply with large trader reporting
requirements.14
Five comments were received: One
from OCC, two from national securities
exchanges,15 and two from private