Federal Register / Vol. 75, No. 123 / Monday, June 28, 2010 / Proposed Rules
[…] this most basic of human needs simply
because the loved ones and close friends
who provide them comfort and support
do not fit into a traditional concept of
‘‘family.’’
While the existing hospital conditions
of participation (CoPs) in our
regulations at 42 CFR part 482 do not
address patient visitation rights
specifically, there is a specific CoP
regarding the overall rights of hospital
patients contained in § 482.13. We note
that the existing CoPs for CAHs in our
regulations do not address patient rights
in any form. The hospital CoP for
patient rights at § 482.13 specifically
requires hospitals to: (1) Inform each
patient or, when appropriate, the
patient’s representative (as allowed
under State law) of the patient’s rights;
(2) ensure the patient’s right to
participate in the development and
implementation of the plan of care; (3)
ensure the patient’s (or his or her
representative’s) right to make informed
decisions about care; (4) ensure the
patient’s right to formulate advance
directives and have hospital staff
comply with these directives (in
accordance with the provisions at 42
CFR 489.102); (5) ensure the patient’s
right to have a family member or
representative of his or her choice and
his or her own physician notified
promptly of admission to the hospital;
(6) inform each patient whom to contact
at the hospital to file a grievance; and
(7) ensure that the hospital’s grievance
VerDate Mar<15>2010
16:02 Jun 25, 2010
Jkt 220001
process has a mechanism for timely
referral of patient concerns regarding
quality of care or premature discharge to
the appropriate Utilization and Quality
Control Quality Improvement
Organization (QIO). (Additional
information regarding the Medicare
beneficiary patient’s right to file a
grievance or a complaint with a QIO
may be found at the HHS Centers for
Medicare & Medicaid Web site: https://
www.cms.gov/
QualityImprovementOrgs/). The
hospital patient rights CoP also