Federal Register / Vol. 75, No. 118 / Monday, June 21, 2010 / Notices
[…] for stated periods and either retroactively or
prospectively, or both, from any of the requirements
of subsection (a) of this section, or from any other
provision of this chapter (except subparagraphs
(c)(ii) and (D) of section 2(a)(1) of this title, except
that the Commission and the Securities and
Exchange Commission may by rule, regulation, or
order jointly exclude any agreement, contract, or
transaction from section 2(a)(1)(D) of this title), if
the Commission determines that the exemption
would be consistent with the public interest.
15 Section 4(c)(2) of the Act, 7 U.S.C. 6(c)(2),
provides in full as follows:
The Commission shall not grant any exemption
under paragraph (1) from any of the requirements
of subsection (a) of this section unless the
Commission determines that—
(A) the requirement should not be applied to the
agreement, contract, or transaction for which the
exemption is sought and that the exemption would
be consistent with the public interest and the
purposes of this Act; and
(B) the agreement, contract, or transaction—
(i) will be entered into solely between appropriate
persons; and
(ii) will not have a material adverse effect on the
ability of the Commission or any contract market or
derivatives transaction execution facility to
discharge its regulatory or self-regulatory duties
under this Act.
PO 00000
Frm 00015
Fmt 4703
Sfmt 4703
or the self-regulatory duties of any
contract market.
B. Permitting Funds To Be Commingled
Section 4d(a)(2) of the Act prohibits
commingling positions executed on a
contract market and customer funds
associated with such positions together