Federal Register / Vol. 75, No. 118 / Monday, June 21, 2010 / Notices
[…] economic or financial innovation and
fair competition’’ by exempting any
transaction or class of transactions from
any of the provisions of the Act (subject
to exceptions not relevant here) where
the Commission determines that the
exemption would be consistent with the
public interest.14 The Commission may
10 Reg.
§ 35.2(c).
contracts that KCBT proposes to list for
clearing only would, however, meet the
requirements of Reg. §§ 35.2(a) and (d) in that they
would be entered into solely between eligible swap
participants and executed OTC, respectively.
12 Reg. § 35.2(d).
13 House Conf. Report No. 102–978, 1992
U.S.C.C.A.N. 3179, 3213.
14 Section 4(c)(1) of the Act, 7 U.S.C. 6(c)(1),
provides in full as follows:
In order to promote responsible economic or
financial innovation and fair competition, the
Commission by rule, regulation, or order, after
notice and opportunity for hearing, may (on its own
initiative or on application of any person, including
sroberts on DSKD5P82C1PROD with NOTICES
11 The
VerDate Mar<15>2010
15:46 Jun 18, 2010
Jkt 220001
grant such an exemption by rule,
regulation, or order, after notice and
opportunity for hearing, and may do so
on application of any person or on its
own initiative.
Section 4(c)(2) of the Act provides
that the Commission may grant
exemptions from section 4(a) of the Act
only when the Commission determines
that the requirements for which an
exemption is being provided should not
be applied to the agreements, contracts,
or transactions at issue, and the
exemption is consistent with the public
interest and the purposes of the Act;
that the agreements, contracts, or
transactions will be entered into solely
between appropriate persons; and that
the exemption will not have a material
adverse effect on the ability of the
Commission or any contract market or
derivatives transaction execution
facility to discharge its regulatory or
self-regulatory responsibilities under the
Act.15
The Commission requested comment
on whether it should grant an
exemption from the requirements of the
Act, thereby permitting cleared-only
wheat swaps to be cleared through
KCBTCC. It also requested comment on
whether such an exemption would
affect its ability to discharge its
regulatory responsibilities under the Act
any board of trade designated or registered as a
contract market or derivatives transaction execution
facility for transactions for future delivery in any
commodity under section 7 of this title) exempt any
agreement, contract, or transaction (or class thereof)
that is otherwise subject to subsection (a) of this
section (including any person or class of persons