Federal Register / Vol. 75, No. 118 / Monday, June 21, 2010 / Notices
[…] and fair competition'' by exempting any transaction or class of
transactions from any of the provisions of the Act (subject to
exceptions not relevant here) where the Commission determines that the
exemption would be consistent with the public interest.\14\ The
Commission may grant such an exemption by rule, regulation, or order,
after notice and opportunity for hearing, and may do so on application
of any person or on its own initiative.
---------------------------------------------------------------------------
\13\ House Conf. Report No. 102-978, 1992 U.S.C.C.A.N. 3179,
3213.
\14\ Section 4(c)(1) of the Act, 7 U.S.C. 6(c)(1), provides in
full as follows:
In order to promote responsible economic or financial innovation
and fair competition, the Commission by rule, regulation, or order,
after notice and opportunity for hearing, may (on its own initiative
or on application of any person, including any board of trade
designated or registered as a contract market or derivatives
transaction execution facility for transactions for future delivery
in any commodity under section 7 of this title) exempt any
agreement, contract, or transaction (or class thereof) that is
otherwise subject to subsection (a) of this section (including any
person or class of persons offering, entering into, rendering advice
or rendering other services with respect to, the agreement,
contract, or transaction), either unconditionally or on stated terms
or conditions or for stated periods and either retroactively or
prospectively, or both, from any of the requirements of subsection
(a) of this section, or from any other provision of this chapter
(except subparagraphs (c)(ii) and (D) of section 2(a)(1) of this
title, except that the Commission and the Securities and Exchange
Commission may by rule, regulation, or order jointly exclude any
agreement, contract, or transaction from section 2(a)(1)(D) of this
title), if the Commission determines that the exemption would be
consistent with the public interest.
---------------------------------------------------------------------------
Section 4(c)(2) of the Act provides that the Commission may grant
exemptions from section 4(a) of the Act only when the Commission
determines that the requirements for which an exemption is being
provided should not be applied to the agreements, contracts, or
transactions at issue, and the exemption is consistent with the public
interest and the purposes of the Act; that the agreements, contracts,
or transactions will be entered into solely between appropriate
persons; and that the exemption will not have a material adverse effect
on the ability of the Commission or any contract market or derivatives
transaction execution facility to discharge its regulatory or self-
regulatory responsibilities under the Act.\15\
---------------------------------------------------------------------------
\15\ Section 4(c)(2) of the Act, 7 U.S.C. 6(c)(2), provides in
full as follows:
The Commission shall not grant any exemption under paragraph (1)
from any of the requirements of subsection (a) of this section
unless the Commission determines that--
(A) the requirement should not be applied to the agreement,
contract, or transaction for which the exemption is sought and that
the exemption would be consistent with the public interest and the
purposes of this Act; and
(B) the agreement, contract, or transaction--
(i) will be entered into solely between appropriate persons; and
(ii) will not have a material adverse effect on the ability of
the Commission or any contract market or derivatives transaction
execution facility to discharge its regulatory or self-regulatory
duties under this Act.
---------------------------------------------------------------------------
The Commission requested comment on whether it should grant an
exemption from the requirements of the Act, thereby permitting cleared-
only wheat swaps to be cleared through KCBTCC. It also requested