Federal Register / Vol. 75, No. 116 / Thursday, June 17, 2010 / Notices
[…] Request To Amend an Existing Order Under Section 4(c) of the Commodity Exchange Act Permitting Eligible Swap Participants To Submit for Clearing, and ICE Clear U.S., Inc. and Futures Commission Merchants To Clear, Certain-Over-The-Counter Agricultural Swaps, 34434-34438 [2010-14682]
Download as PDF
34434
Federal Register / Vol. 75, No. 116 / Thursday, June 17, 2010 / Notices
(8) ECPs vs. QIBs: CEA Section
2(a)(1)(F)(ii), cited in the preceding
paragraph, provides in full as follows:
Nothing in this Act is intended to prohibit
any eligible contract participant located in
the United States from purchasing or carrying
securities futures products traded on or
subject to the rules of a foreign board of
trade, exchange, or market to the same extent
such person may be authorized to purchase
or carry other securities traded on a foreign
board of trade, exchange, or market so long
as any underlying security for such security
futures products is traded principally on, by,
or through any exchange or market located
outside the United States.31
mstockstill on DSKH9S0YB1PROD with NOTICES
As discussed above, the SEC Order
generally limits the category of U.S.
persons that may trade foreign security
futures to QIBs (who own and invest
$100 million or more). This is a
narrower class of investors than ECPs.