Federal Register / Vol. 75, No. 116 / Thursday, June 17, 2010 / Notices
[…] determines to be appropriate in light of
their financial or other qualifications, or
the applicability of appropriate
regulatory protections. ESPs, as defined
in Part 35 of the Commission’s
regulations,11 and ICE Futures floor
members deemed ESPs by the
Commission in the Order, will be
eligible to submit Long-Dated Swap
transactions to ICE Clear for clearing.
The proposed Order requires ICE Clear,
FCMs and ESPs acting pursuant to the
Order to provide the market and largetrader information described in Parts 16,
17 and 18 of the Commission’s
regulations, in the manner described in
10 Section 4(c)(2) of the Act, 7 U.S.C. § 6(c)(2),
provides in full that:
The Commission shall not grant any exemption
under paragraph (1) from any of the requirements
of subsection (a) of this section unless the
Commission determines that—
(A) the requirement should not be applied to the
agreement, contract, or transaction for which the
exemption is sought and that the exemption would
be consistent with the public interest and the
purposes of this Act; and
(B) the agreement, contract, or transaction—
(i) will be entered into solely between appropriate
persons; and
(ii) will not have a material adverse effect on the
ability of the Commission or any contract market or
derivatives transaction execution facility to
discharge its regulatory or self-regulatory duties
under this Act.
11 This definition includes many of the classes of
persons explicitly referred to in Act Section 4(c)(3)
(e.g., a bank or trust company) as well as some
classes of persons who are included under the
category of Section 4(c)(3)(K) (‘‘[s]uch other persons
that the Commission determines to be appropriate
in light of their financial or other qualifications, or
the applicability of appropriate regulatory
protections’’).
E:\FR\FM\17JNN1.SGM
17JNN1
Federal Register / Vol. 75, No. 116 / Thursday, June 17, 2010 / Notices
Parts 15, 16, 17 and 18 of the
Commission’s regulations, with respect
to all Cleared-Only Contracts, including
Long-Dated Swaps. In light of the above,
the Commission is requesting comment
as to whether the extension of this
exemption will affect the ability of the
Commission or any contract market or
derivatives clearing organization to
discharge its regulatory or selfregulatory duties under the Act.
With respect to protecting the public
interest, the Commission notes that
Congress has begun to take steps to
promote transparency in swap contracts.
The financial services reform bills
passed by the House of