Federal Register / Vol. 75, No. 116 / Thursday, June 17, 2010 / Notices
[…] be cleared by ICE Clear may foster both
financial innovation and competition. It
may benefit the marketplace by
providing ESPs with the ability to bring
together flexible negotiation with
central counterparty guarantees, as well
as capital and operational efficiencies.
ESPs also may precisely hedge their
cash positions with offsetting swap
positions that match closely in terms of
expiration date. The Commission is
requesting comment on whether it
should extend the permission to clear
granted previously to include those OTC
swap contracts for which the expiration
8 Section 4(c)(1) of the Act, 7 U.S.C. 6(c)(1),
provides in full that:
In order to promote responsible economic or
financial innovation and fair competition, the
Commission by rule, regulation, or order, after
notice and opportunity for hearing, may (on its own
initiative or on application of any person, including
any board of trade designated or registered as a
contract market or derivatives transaction execution
facility for transactions for future delivery in any
commodity under section 7 of this title) exempt any
agreement, contract, or transaction (or class thereof)
that is otherwise subject to subsection (a) of this
section (including any person or class of persons
offering, entering into, rendering advice or
rendering other services with respect to, the
agreement, contract, or transaction), either
unconditionally or on stated terms or conditions or
for stated periods and either retroactively or
prospectively, or both, from any of the requirements
of subsection (a) of this section, or from any other
provision of this chapter (except subparagraphs
(c)(ii) and (D) of section 2(a)(1) of this title, except
that the Commission and the Securities and
Exchange Commission may by rule, regulation, or
order jointly exclude any agreement, contract, or
transaction from section 2(a)(1)(D) of this title), if
the Commission determines that the exemption
would be consistent with the public interest.
9 House Conf. Report No. 102–978, 1992
U.S.C.C.A.N. 3179, 3213.
PO 00000
Frm 00019
Fmt 4703
Sfmt 4703
date is beyond that of any
corresponding futures contract listed for
trading on ICE Futures at the time of
acceptance for clearing.
Section 4(c)(2) provides that the