Federal Register / Vol. 75, No. 116 / Thursday, June 17, 2010 / Notices
[…] Commission's regulations, in the manner described in
[[Page 34437]]
Parts 15, 16, 17 and 18 of the Commission's regulations, with respect
to all Cleared-Only Contracts, including Long-Dated Swaps. In light of
the above, the Commission is requesting comment as to whether the
extension of this exemption will affect the ability of the Commission
or any contract market or derivatives clearing organization to
discharge its regulatory or self-regulatory duties under the Act.
---------------------------------------------------------------------------
\10\ Section 4(c)(2) of the Act, 7 U.S.C. Sec. 6(c)(2),
provides in full that:
The Commission shall not grant any exemption under paragraph (1)
from any of the requirements of subsection (a) of this section
unless the Commission determines that--
(A) the requirement should not be applied to the agreement,
contract, or transaction for which the exemption is sought and that
the exemption would be consistent with the public interest and the
purposes of this Act; and
(B) the agreement, contract, or transaction--
(i) will be entered into solely between appropriate persons; and
(ii) will not have a material adverse effect on the ability of
the Commission or any contract market or derivatives transaction
execution facility to discharge its regulatory or self-regulatory
duties under this Act.
\11\ This definition includes many of the classes of persons
explicitly referred to in Act Section 4(c)(3) (e.g., a bank or trust
company) as well as some classes of persons who are included under
the category of Section 4(c)(3)(K) (``[s]uch other persons that the
Commission determines to be appropriate in light of their financial
or other qualifications, or the applicability of appropriate
regulatory protections'').
---------------------------------------------------------------------------
With respect to protecting the public interest, the Commission
notes that Congress has begun to take steps to promote transparency in
swap contracts. The financial services reform bills passed by the House