well as capital and operational efficiencies. ESPs also may precisely 
hedge their cash positions with offsetting swap positions that match 
closely in terms of expiration date. The Commission is requesting 
comment on whether it should extend the permission to clear granted 
previously to include those OTC swap contracts for which the expiration 
date is beyond that of any corresponding futures contract listed for 
trading on ICE Futures at the time of acceptance for clearing.
---------------------------------------------------------------------------

    \8\ Section 4(c)(1) of the Act, 7 U.S.C. 6(c)(1), provides in 
full that:
    In order to promote responsible economic or financial innovation 
and fair competition, the Commission by rule, regulation, or order, 
after notice and opportunity for hearing, may (on its own initiative 
or on application of any person, including any board of trade 
designated or registered as a contract market or derivatives 
transaction execution facility for transactions for future delivery 
in any commodity under section 7 of this title) exempt any 
agreement, contract, or transaction (or class thereof) that is 
otherwise subject to subsection (a) of this section (including any 
person or class of persons offering, entering into, rendering advice 
or rendering other services with respect to, the agreement, 
contract, or transaction), either unconditionally or on stated terms 
or conditions or for stated periods and either retroactively or 
prospectively, or both, from any of the requirements of subsection 
(a) of this section, or from any other provision of this chapter 
(except subparagraphs (c)(ii) and (D) of section 2(a)(1) of this 
title, except that the Commission and the Securities and Exchange 
Commission may by rule, regulation, or order jointly exclude any 
agreement, contract, or transaction from section 2(a)(1)(D) of this 
title), if the Commission determines that the exemption would be 
consistent with the public interest.
    \9\ House Conf. Report No. 102-978, 1992 U.S.C.C.A.N. 3179, 
3213.
---------------------------------------------------------------------------

    Section 4(c)(2) provides that the Commission may grant exemptions 
only when it determines that the requirements for which an exemption is 
being provided should not be applied to the agreements, contracts, or 
transactions at issue, and the exemption is consistent with the public 
interest and the purposes of the Act; that the agreements, contracts or 
transactions will be entered into solely between appropriate persons;