Federal Register / Vol. 75, No. 116 / Thursday, June 17, 2010 / Notices
[…] provisions of the CEA (subject to exceptions not relevant here) where
the Commission determines that the exemption would be consistent with
the public interest.\23\ The Petition requests relief from the
requirement that U.S. persons may only enter into a futures contract on
a foreign security index listed on a foreign board of trade if the
foreign board of trade has first received a letter providing no-action
relief to offer and sell that futures contract to U.S. persons.
---------------------------------------------------------------------------
\23\ Section 4(c)(1) of the Act, 7 U.S.C. 6(c)(1), provides
that:
In order to promote responsible economic or financial innovation
and fair competition, the Commission by * * * order, after notice
and opportunity for hearing, may (* * * on application of any
person, including any board of trade designated or registered as a
contract market * * *) exempt any agreement, contract, or
transaction (or class thereof) that is otherwise subject to
subsection (a) of this section (including any person or class of
persons offering, entering into, rendering advice or rendering
services with respect to, the agreement, contract, or transaction),
either unconditionally or on stated terms or conditions or for
stated periods * * * from any * * * provision of this Act (except
subparagraphs (C)(ii) and (D) of section 2(a)(1), except that the
Commission and Securities and Exchange Commission may by rule,
regulation, or order jointly exclude any agreement, contract, or
transaction from section 2(a)(1)(D)), if the Commission determines
that the exemption would be consistent with the public interest.
While Section 4(c)(2) of the Act, 7 U.S.C. 6(c)(2), imposes
additional requirements with respect to any exemption from the
requirements of Section 4(a) of the Act, 7 U.S.C. 6(a), HEF is not
seeking such relief.
---------------------------------------------------------------------------