U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services Fee Schedule, 33446-33488 [2010-13991]
[…] provides for the collection of fees at a level that will ensure
recovery of the full costs of providing adjudication and naturalization
services, including services provided without charge to asylum
applicants and certain other immigrant applicants. INA section 286(m),
8 U.S.C. 1356(m).\1\ The INA provides that the fees may recover
administrative costs as well. The fee revenue collected under section
286(m) of the INA remains available to DHS to provide immigration and
naturalization benefits and ensures the collection, safeguarding, and
accounting of fees by USCIS. INA section 286(n), 8 U.S.C. 1356(n).
---------------------------------------------------------------------------
\1\ INA section 286(m), 8 U.S.C. 1356(m), provides, in pertinent
part:
Notwithstanding any other provisions of law, all adjudication
fees as are designated by the [Secretary of Homeland Security] in
regulations shall be deposited as offsetting receipts into a
separate account entitled ``Immigration Examinations Fee Account''
in the Treasury of the United States, whether collected directly by
the [Secretary] or through clerks of courts: Provided, however, * *
*: Provided further, That fees for providing adjudication and
naturalization services may be set at a level that will ensure
recovery of the full costs of providing all such services, including
the costs of similar services provided without charge to asylum
applicants or other immigrants. Such fees may also be set at a level
that will recover any additional costs associated with the
administration of the fees collected.
Paragraph (n) provides that deposited funds remain available
until expended ``for expenses in providing immigration adjudication
and naturalization services and the collection, safeguarding and
accounting for fees deposited in and funds reimbursed from the
`Immigration Examinations Fee Account'.''
---------------------------------------------------------------------------
INA section 286(m), 8 U.S.C. 1356(m), contains both silence and
ambiguity under Chevron USA, Inc. v. Natural Resources Defense Council,
467 U.S. 837 (1984). Congress has not spoken directly, for example, to