U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services Fee Schedule, 33446-33488 [2010-13991]
[…] The software used
in computing the immigration benefit
request and biometric fees is a
commercial product licensed to USCIS
that may be accessed on-site by
appointment by calling (202) 272–1930.
WReier-Aviles on DSKGBLS3C1PROD with PROPOSALS3
II. Legal Authority and Guidance
The Immigration and Nationality Act
of 1952 (INA), as amended, provides for
the collection of fees at a level that will
ensure recovery of the full costs of
providing adjudication and
naturalization services, including
services provided without charge to
asylum applicants and certain other
immigrant applicants. INA section
286(m), 8 U.S.C. 1356(m).1 The INA
provides that the fees may recover
1 INA section 286(m), 8 U.S.C. 1356(m), provides,
in pertinent part:
Notwithstanding any other provisions of law, all
adjudication fees as are designated by the [Secretary
of Homeland Security] in regulations shall be
deposited as offsetting receipts into a separate
account entitled ‘‘Immigration Examinations Fee
Account’’ in the Treasury of the United States,
whether collected directly by the [Secretary] or
through clerks of courts: Provided, however, * * *:
Provided further, That fees for providing
adjudication and naturalization services may be set
at a level that will ensure recovery of the full costs
of providing all such services, including the costs
of similar services provided without charge to
asylum applicants or other immigrants. Such fees
may also be set at a level that will recover any
additional costs associated with the administration
of the fees collected.
Paragraph (n) provides that deposited funds
remain available until expended ‘‘for expenses in
providing immigration adjudication and
naturalization services and the collection,
safeguarding and accounting for fees deposited in
and funds reimbursed from the ‘Immigration
Examinations Fee Account’.’’
VerDate Mar<15>2010
15:07 Jun 10, 2010
Jkt 220001
administrative costs as well. The fee
revenue collected under section 286(m)
of the INA remains available to DHS to
provide immigration and naturalization
benefits and ensures the collection,
safeguarding, and accounting of fees by