Medicaid Program; State Flexibility for Medicaid Benefit Packages, 23068-23104 [2010-9734]
[…] (PRA). While some elements contained
in the sections listed below are
approved under OMB control number
0938–0993, the current information
collection will need to be revised to
reflect changes contained in this final
rule. CMS is revising this PRA package
to make necessary updates and to
incorporate any new requirements not
currently approved by OMB. The
revised package will be published in a
E:\FR\FM\30APR3.SGM
30APR3
23098
Federal Register / Vol. 75, No. 83 / Friday, April 30, 2010 / Rules and Regulations
60-day Federal Register notice seeking
public comment.
Section 440.320 State Plan
Requirements: Optional Enrollment for
Exempt Individuals
Section 440.320(a) requires a State to:
(1) Inform the individuals that the
enrollment is voluntary and that the
individual may disenroll from the
benchmark or benchmark-equivalent
coverage at any time and regain
immediate access to standard full
Medicaid coverage under the State plan;
(2) Inform the exempt individual of the
benefits available under the benchmark
or benchmark-equivalent benefit
package and provide a comparison of
how they differ from the benefits
available under the standard full
Medicaid program; and, (3) Document
in the exempt individual’s eligibility file
that the individual was informed in
accordance with this section and
voluntarily chose to enroll in the
benchmark or benchmark-equivalent
benefit package.
Section 440.330 Benchmark Health
Benefits Coverage
Section 440.330(d) requires States
wishing to opt for Secretarial-approved
coverage to submit a full description of
the proposed coverage and include a
benefit-by-benefit comparison of the
proposed plan to one or more of the