Penalty Settlement Procedure, 21987-21990 [2010-9689]
[…] or obligations of non-agency parties.’’
List of Subjects in 29 CFR Part 2700
Administrative practice and
procedure, Mine safety and health,
Penalties, Whistleblowing.
■ For the reasons stated in the preamble,
the Federal Mine Safety and Health
Review Commission amends 29 CFR
part 2700 as follows:
PART 2700—PROCEDURAL RULES
1. The authority citation for part 2700
continues to read as follows:
■
Authority: 30 U.S.C. 815, 820, 823, and
876.
2. Section 2700.5 is amended by
revising paragraph (b) to read as follows:
■
mstockstill on DSKH9S0YB1PROD with RULES
§ 2700.5 General requirements for
pleadings and other documents; status or
informational requests.
*
*
*
*
*
(b) Where to file. Unless otherwise
provided for in the Act, these rules, or
by order:
(1) Until a Judge has been assigned to
a case, all documents shall be filed with
the Commission. Documents filed with
the Commission shall be addressed to
VerDate Nov<24>2008
16:05 Apr 26, 2010
Jkt 220001
the Executive Director and mailed or
delivered to the Docket Office, Federal
Mine Safety and Health Review
Commission, 601 New Jersey Avenue,
NW., Suite 9500, Washington, DC
20001; facsimile delivery as allowed by
these rules (see section 2700.5(e)), shall
be transmitted to (202) 434–9954.
(2) After a Judge has been assigned,
and before a decision has been issued,
documents shall be filed with the Judge
at the address set forth on the notice of
the assignment.
(3) Documents filed in connection
with interlocutory review shall be filed
with the Commission in accordance
with section 2700.76.
(4) After the Judge has issued a final
decision, documents shall be filed with
the Commission as described in
paragraph (b)(1) of this section.
■ 3. Revise § 2700.31 to read as follows:
§ 2700.31
Penalty settlement.
(a) General. A proposed penalty that
has been contested before the
Commission may be settled only with
the approval of the Commission upon
motion. A motion to approve a penalty
settlement shall include for each
violation the amount of the penalty
proposed by the Secretary, the amount
of the penalty agreed to in settlement,
and facts in support of the penalty
agreed to by the parties.
(b) Motion accompanied by proposed
order. In all penalty proceedings, except
for discrimination proceedings arising
under section 105(c) of the Mine Act, 30
U.S.C. 815(c), or proceedings against
individuals pursuant to section 110(c) of
the Mine Act, 30 U.S.C. 820(c), a
settlement motion must be accompanied
by a proposed order approving
settlement. Forms for proposed orders
approving settlement are available on
the Commission’s Web site (https://
www.fmshrc.gov).