SR–OCC–2009–20 filed with both the Commission and the Securities and Exchange Commission (‘‘SEC’’)). See also Securities Exchange Act Release No. 61483 (February 3, 2010), 75 FR 6753 (February 10, 2010)(SEC approval of securities exchanges’ listing and trading options on ETFS Gold Trust and ETFS Silver Trust). 10 Section 4(c)(1) of the CEA, 7 U.S.C. 6(c)(1), provides in full that: In order to promote responsible economic or financial innovation and fair competition, the Commission by rule, regulation, or order, after notice and opportunity for hearing, may (on its own initiative or on application of any person, including any board of trade designated or registered as a contract market or derivatives transaction execution facility for transactions for future delivery in any commodity under section 7 of this title) exempt any agreement, contract, or transaction (or class thereof) that is otherwise subject to subsection (a) of this section (including any person or class of persons offering, entering into, rendering advice or rendering other services with respect to, the agreement, contract, or transaction), either unconditionally or on stated terms or conditions or for stated periods and either retroactively or prospectively, or both, from any of the requirements E:\FR\FM\15APN1.SGM Continued 15APN1 19620 Federal Register / Vol. 75, No. 72 / Thursday, April 15, 2010 / Notices mstockstill on DSKH9S0YB1PROD with NOTICES may grant such an exemption by rule, regulation or order, after notice and opportunity for hearing, and may do so on application of any person or on its own initiative.