Electronic Prescriptions for Controlled Substances, 16236-16319 [2010-6687]
[…] chapter must include on all
prescriptions issued by him his branch
of service or agency (e.g., ‘‘U.S. Army’’
or ‘‘Public Health Service’’) and his
service identification number, in lieu of
the registration number of the
practitioner required by this section.
The service identification number for a
Public Health Service employee is his
Social Security identification number.
Each paper prescription shall have the
name of the officer stamped, typed, or
handprinted on it, as well as the
signature of the officer.
■ 9. Section 1306.08 is added to read as
follows:
§ 1306.08
Electronic prescriptions.
(a) An individual practitioner may
sign and transmit electronic
prescriptions for controlled substances
provided the practitioner meets all of
the following requirements:
(1) The practitioner must comply with
all other requirements for issuing
controlled substance prescriptions in
this part;
(2) The practitioner must use an
application that meets the requirements
of part 1311 of this chapter; and
(3) The practitioner must comply with
the requirements for practitioners in
part 1311 of this chapter.
(b) A pharmacy may fill an
electronically transmitted prescription
for a controlled substance provided the
pharmacy complies with all other
requirements for filling controlled
substance prescriptions in this part and
with the requirements of part 1311 of
this chapter.
(c) To annotate an electronic
prescription, a pharmacist must include
all of the information that this part
requires in the prescription record.
(d) If the content of any of the
information required under § 1306.05
PO 00000
Frm 00073
Fmt 4701
Sfmt 4700
16307
for a controlled substance prescription
is altered during the transmission, the
prescription is deemed to be invalid and
the pharmacy may not dispense the
controlled substance.
■ 10. In § 1306.11, paragraphs (a), (c),
(d)(1), and (d)(4) are revised to read as
follows:
§ 1306.11
Requirement of prescription.
(a) A pharmacist may dispense
directly a controlled substance listed in
Schedule II that is a prescription drug
as determined under section 503 of the