Common Crop Insurance Regulations, Basic Provisions; and Various Crop Insurance Provisions, 15778-15891 [2010-6432]
[…] guarantee or 400 pounds, multiplied by
your projected price, multiplied by your
share.
(c) When the crop is replanted using
a practice that is uninsurable for an
original planting, the liability on the
unit will be reduced by the amount of
the replanting payment. The premium
amount will not be reduced.
§ 457.141
[Amended]
102. Further amend § 457.141 by
revising section 11 to read as follows:
11. Duties in the Event of Damage or
Loss.
Representative samples are required
in accordance with section 14 of the
Basic Provisions.
■
§ 457.141
[Amended]
103. Further amend § 457.141 in
section 12 as follows:
■ a. Revise paragraphs (a) and (b); and
■ b. Revise the introductory text of
paragraph (c)(1)(i).
The revised text reads as follows:
12. Settlement of Claim.
(a) We will determine your loss on a
unit basis. In the event you are unable
to provide records of production that are
acceptable to us for any:
(1) Optional unit, we will combine all
optional units for which acceptable
records of production were not
provided; or
(2) Basic unit, we will allocate any
commingled production to such units in
proportion to our liability on the
harvested acreage for each unit.
■
E:\FR\FM\30MRR2.SGM
30MRR2
WReier-Aviles on DSKGBLS3C1PROD with RULES2
Federal Register / Vol. 75, No. 60 / Tuesday, March 30, 2010 / Rules and Regulations
(b) In the event of loss or damage
covered by this policy, we will settle
your claim by:
(1) Multiplying the number of insured
acres by your respective:
(i) Yield protection guarantee (per
acre) if you elected yield protection; or
(ii) Revenue protection guarantee (per
acre) if you elected revenue protection;
(2) Totaling the results of section
12(b)(1)(i) or 12(b)(1)(ii), whichever is
applicable;
(3) Multiplying the production to
count by your:
(i) Projected price if you elected yield
protection; or
(ii) Harvest price if you elected
revenue protection;
(4) Totaling the results of section
12(b)(3)(i) or 12(b)(3)(ii), whichever is
applicable;
(5) Subtracting the result of section
12(b)(4) from the result of section
12(b)(2); and
(6) Multiplying the result of section
12(b)(5) by your share.
For example:
You have 100 percent share in 50
acres of rice in the unit with a
production guarantee (per acre) of 3,750
pounds, your projected price is $.0750,
your harvest price is $.0700, and your
production to count is 150,000 pounds.
If you elected yield protection:
(1) 50 acres × (3,750 pound
production guarantee × $.0750 projected
price) = $14,062.50 value of the
production guarantee
(3) 150,000 pound production to
count × $.0750 projected price =
$11,250.00 value of the production to
count
(5) $14,062.50 ¥ $11,250.00 =