Common Crop Insurance Regulations, Basic Provisions; and Various Crop Insurance Provisions, 15778-15891 [2010-6432]
[…] crop year, and a copy provided to us no
later than the acreage reporting date. To
be considered a contract, the executed
document must contain:
(1) A requirement that you plant,
grow and deliver buckwheat to the
business enterprise;
(2) The amount of production that
will be accepted or a statement that all
production from a specified number of
acres will be accepted;
(3) The price to be paid for the
contracted production or a method to
determine such price; and
(4) Other such terms that establish the
obligations of each party to the contract.
*
*
*
*
*
§ 457.101
[Amended]
38. Further amend § 457.101 in
section 7 as follows:
■ a. Revise the introductory text;
■ b. Revise paragraphs (a)(2)(iii) and (v);
and
■ c. Revise paragraph (b).
The revised text reads as follows:
7. Insurance Period.
In accordance with section 11 of the
Basic Provisions, and subject to any
■
PO 00000
Frm 00100
Fmt 4701
Sfmt 4700
Termination date
September 30 ........
September 30.
September 30 ........
November 30.
October 31 .............
November 30.
March 15 ................
March 15.
provisions provided by the Wheat or
Barley Winter Coverage Endorsement (if
elected by you):
(a) * * *
(2) * * *
(iii) Whenever the Special Provisions
designate both fall and spring final
planting dates:
(A) Any winter barley or winter wheat
that is damaged before the spring final
planting date, to the extent that growers
in the area would normally not further
care for the crop, must be replanted to
a winter type of the insured crop to
maintain insurance based on the winter
type unless we agree that replanting is
not practical. If it is not practical to
replant to the winter type of wheat or
barley but is practical to replant to a
spring type, you must replant to a spring
type to keep your insurance based on
the winter type in force.
(B) Any winter barley or winter wheat
acreage that is replanted to a spring type
of the same crop when it was practical
to replant the winter type will be
insured as the spring type and the
production guarantee, premium,
projected price, and harvest price
applicable to the spring type will be
used. In this case, the acreage will be
considered to be initially planted to the
spring type.
(C) Notwithstanding sections
7(a)(2)(iii)(A) and (B), if you have
elected coverage under a barley or
E:\FR\FM\30MRR2.SGM
30MRR2
WReier-Aviles on DSKGBLS3C1PROD with RULES2
Federal Register / Vol. 75, No. 60 / Tuesday, March 30, 2010 / Rules and Regulations
wheat winter coverage endorsement (if
available in the county), insurance will
be in accordance with the endorsement.
*
*
*
*
*