Common Crop Insurance Regulations, Basic Provisions; and Various Crop Insurance Provisions, 15778-15891 [2010-6432]
[…] has a separate policy but does not have
a separate farming operation or share of
the crop, as applicable:
(i) The policy for one spouse or child
or other member of the household will
be void and the policy remaining in
effect will be determined in accordance
with section 22(a)(1) and (2);
(ii) The acreage or share reported
under the policy that is voided will be
included under the remaining policy;
and
(iii) No premium will be due and no
indemnity will be paid for the voided
policy.
*
*
*
*
*
PO 00000
Frm 00089
Fmt 4701
Sfmt 4700
§ 457.8
15865
[Amended]
13. Further amend § 457.8 in section
11 as follows:
■ a. Revise paragraph (b); and
■ b. Add a new paragraph (c).
The revised and added text reads as
follows:
11. Insurance Period.
*
*
*
*
*
(b) Coverage ends on each unit or part
of a unit at the earliest of:
(1) Total destruction of the insured
crop;
(2) Harvest of the insured crop;
(3) Final adjustment of a loss on a
unit;
(4) The calendar date contained in the
Crop Provisions or Special Provisions
for the end of the insurance period;
(5) Abandonment of the insured crop;
or
(6) As otherwise specified in the Crop
Provisions.
(c) Except as provided in the Crop
Provisions or applicable endorsement,
in addition to the requirements of
section 11(b), coverage ends on any
acreage within a unit once any event
specified in section 11(b) occurs on that
acreage. Coverage only remains in effect
on acreage that has not been affected by
an event specified in section 11(b).
■
§ 457.8
[Amended]
14. Further amend § 457.8 in section
12 as follows:
■ a. Revise the introductory paragraph;
and
■ b. Revise paragraphs (a) and (d).
The revised text reads as follows:
12. Causes of Loss.
Insurance is provided only to protect
against unavoidable, naturally occurring
events. A list of the covered naturally
occurring events is contained in the
applicable Crop Provisions. All other
causes of loss, including but not limited
to the following, are not covered:
(a) Any act by any person that affects
the yield, quality or price of the insured
crop (e.g., chemical drift, fire, terrorism,
etc.);
*
*
*
*
*
(d) Failure or breakdown of the
irrigation equipment or facilities, or the
inability to prepare the land for
irrigation using your established
irrigation method (e.g., furrow
irrigation), unless the failure,
breakdown or inability is due to a cause
of loss specified in the Crop Provisions.
(1) You must make all reasonable
efforts to restore the equipment or
facilities to proper working order within
a reasonable amount of time unless we
determine it is not practical to do so.
■
E:\FR\FM\30MRR2.SGM
30MRR2
15866
Federal Register / Vol. 75, No. 60 / Tuesday, March 30, 2010 / Rules and Regulations
(2) Cost will not be considered when
determining whether it is practical to
restore the equipment or facilities;
*
*
*
*
*
§ 457.8
[Amended]
15. Further amend § 457.8 in section
13 by revising paragraphs (a) and (c) to
read as follows:
13. Replanting Payment.
(a) If allowed by the Crop Provisions,
a replanting payment may be made on
an insured crop replanted after we have
given consent and the acreage replanted
is at least the lesser of 20 acres or 20
percent of the insured planted acreage
for the unit (as determined on the final
planting date or within the late planting
period if a late planting period is
applicable). If the crops to be replanted
are in a whole-farm unit, the 20 acres or
20 percent requirement is to be applied
separately to each crop to be replanted
in the whole-farm unit.
*
*
*
*
*
(c) The replanting payment per acre
will be:
(1) The lesser of your actual cost for