Common Crop Insurance Regulations, Basic Provisions; and Various Crop Insurance Provisions, 15778-15891 [2010-6432]
[…] ■ d. Add a new paragraph (i).
The revised and added text reads as
follows:
8. Causes of Loss.
*
*
*
*
*
VerDate Nov<24>2008
14:55 Mar 29, 2010
Jkt 220001
(h) Failure of the irrigation water
supply due to a cause of loss specified
in sections 8(a) through (g) that also
occurs during the insurance period; or
(i) For revenue protection, a change in
the harvest price from the projected
price, unless FCIC can prove the price
change was the direct result of an
uninsured cause of loss specified in
section 12(a) of the Basic Provisions.
§ 457.101
[Amended]
40. Further amend § 457.101 in
section 9 as follows:
■ a. Revise paragraph (a)(6);
■ b. Revise paragraph (c); and
■ c. Revise paragraph (e).
The revised text reads as follows:
9. Replanting Payments.
(a) * * *
(6) The replanted crop must be seeded
at a rate sufficient to achieve a total
(undamaged and new seeding) plant
population that is considered
appropriate by agricultural experts for
the insured crop, type and practice.
*
*
*
*
*
(c) Unless otherwise specified in the
Special Provisions, the amount of the
replanting payment per acre will be:
(1) The lesser of 20 percent of the
production guarantee or the number of
bushels for the applicable crop specified
below:
(i) Two bushels for flax or buckwheat;
(ii) Four bushels for wheat; or
(iii) Five bushels for barley or oats;
(2) Multiplied by:
(i) Your price election for oats, flax or
buckwheat; or
(ii) Your projected price for wheat or
barley; and
(3) Multiplied by your share.
*
*
*
*
*
(e) Replanting payments will be
calculated using your price election or
your projected price, as applicable, and
your production guarantee for the crop
type that is replanted and insured. For
example, if damaged spring wheat is
replanted to durum wheat, your
projected price applicable to durum
wheat will be used to calculate any
replanting payment that may be due. A
revised acreage report will be required
to reflect the replanted type.
Notwithstanding the previous two
sentences, the following will have a
replanting payment based on your
production guarantee and your price
election or your projected price, as
applicable, for the crop type initially
planted:
(1) Any damaged winter crop type
that is replanted to a spring crop type,
but that retains insurance based on the
winter crop type; and
■
PO 00000
Frm 00101
Fmt 4701
Sfmt 4700
15877
(2) Any acreage replanted at a reduced
seeding rate into a partially damaged
stand of the insured crop.
§ 457.101
[Amended]
41. Further amend § 457.101 by
revising section 10 to read as follows:
10. Duties in the Event of Damage or
Loss