Common Crop Insurance Regulations, Basic Provisions; and Various Crop Insurance Provisions, 15778-15891 [2010-6432]
[…] make preliminary indemnity payments
for crop production losses prior to the
release of the harvest price if you have
not elected the harvest price exclusion.
(1) First, we may pay an initial
indemnity based upon your projected
price, in accordance with the applicable
Crop Provisions provided that your
production to count and share have
been established; and
(2) Second, after the harvest price is
released, and if it is not equal to the
projected price, we will recalculate the
indemnity payment and pay any
additional indemnity that may be due.
*
*
*
*
*
§ 457.8
[Amended]
17. Further amend § 457.8 in section
15 as follows:
■ a. Revise paragraph (b)(1);
■ b. Revise paragraph (c); and
■ c. Add new paragraphs (i)(1) and (2).
The added and revised text reads as
follows:
15. Production Included in
Determining an Indemnity and Payment
Reductions.
*
*
*
*
*
(b) * * *
(1) You must provide us with the
amount of harvested production (If you
fail to provide verifiable records of
harvested production, no indemnity
■
PO 00000
Frm 00091
Fmt 4701
Sfmt 4700
15867
will be paid and you will be required to
return any previously paid indemnity
for the unit that was based on an
appraised amount of production); and
*
*
*
*
*
(c) If you elect to exclude hail and fire
as insured causes of loss and the
insured crop is damaged by hail or fire,
appraisals will be made as described in
our form used to exclude hail and fire.
*
*
*
*
*
(i) * * *
(1) If the records you provided are
from acreage you double cropped in at
least two of the last four crop years, you
may apply your history of double
cropping to any acreage of the insured
crop in the county (e.g., if you have