Federal Register / Vol. 75, No. 58 / Friday, March 26, 2010 / Proposed Rules
[…] determine that registration by those persons is not necessary for the
protection of the public health. (21 U.S.C. 360(g)). These exemptions
are reflected in our regulations at Sec. 807.65. Section 807.65
provides an exemption from registration requirements for the following
types of establishments:
A manufacturer of raw materials or components;
A manufacturer of veterinary devices;
A manufacturer of common and widely-used laboratory
equipment and/or chemical reagents not labeled or promoted for medical
use; and
Carriers whose business it is to transport and deliver
devices.
Section 807.65 further exempts from registration requirements the
following types of establishments, provided they are domestic
establishments:
Licensed practitioners, including physicians, dentists,
and optometrists, who manufacture or otherwise alter devices solely for
use in their professional practice;
Persons who manufacture, prepare, propagate, compound or
process devices solely for use in research, teaching, or analysis, and
do not introduce such devices into commercial distribution;
Pharmacies, surgical supply outlets, or other similar
retail establishments making final delivery or sale to the ultimate
user; and
Persons who dispense previously-manufactured devices or
render services to the ultimate consumer (i.e., patient, physician,
layman, etc.), such as a hearing aid dispenser, optician, clinical
laboratory, assembler of diagnostic x-ray systems, as well as personnel
from a hospital, clinic, dental laboratory, orthoepic or prosthetic
retail facility whose primary responsibility to the ultimate consumer
is to dispense or provide a service through the use of a previously
manufactured device.
Additionally, under current Sec. 807.20(c), establishment
registration and device listing requirements do not apply to any person
who:
Manufactures the device for another party who initiated
the specifications and distributes the device;
Sterilizes the device on a contract basis for another