Hazardous Waste Technical Corrections and Clarifications Rule, 12989-13009 [2010-5700]
[…] remove the reference to acute hazardous
wastes listed under ‘‘§ 261.32,’’ because,
as noted previously, there are no acute
hazardous wastes listed in § 261.32.
EPA is also amending the
parenthetical comment at the end of
§ 261.5(e)(2) to correct the term
‘‘generators of greater than 1,000 kg’’ to
read ‘‘generators of 1,000 kg or greater’’
and to eliminate the redundant term
‘‘non-acutely.’’
Specifically, § 261.5(e) addresses
those amounts of acute hazardous waste
that are subject to full regulation under
40 CFR parts 262–268, 270, and 124,
and the notification requirements of
Section 3010 of RCRA. At the end of
§ 261.5(e)(2) is a comment which reads:
[Comment: ‘‘Full regulation’’ means
those regulations applicable to
generators of greater than 1,000 kg of
non-acutely hazardous waste in a
calendar month.]
This comment describes full
regulation as regulations applicable to
generators of greater than 1,000 kg of
non-acutely hazardous waste in a
calendar month (a large quantity
generator), but 40 CFR 262.34(d) lists
conditions for facilities who generate
greater than 100 kg but less than 1,000
kg of hazardous waste in a calendar
month (e.g., a small quantity generator).
Therefore, facilities that generate exactly
1,000 kg are not included in either
range. At 40 CFR 262.34(g) and (h), we
state that generators who generate 1,000
kilograms of hazardous waste per month
and generators that generate greater than
1,000 kilograms of hazardous waste per
calendar month (as this quantity relates
to generators of wastewater treatment
sludges from electroplating operations
(EPA Hazardous Waste No. F006)) are
subject to the same regulatory standards.
Likewise, at 40 CFR 262.34(j), we state
that generators who generate 1,000
kilograms of hazardous waste per
calendar month and generators that
generate greater than 1,000 kilograms of
hazardous waste per calendar month (as
this quantity relates to members of the
Performance Track program) are subject
to the same regulatory standards.1
1 EPA
terminated the Performance Track Program
on May 14, 2009 (74 FR 22741) and thus the
VerDate Nov<24>2008
17:27 Mar 17, 2010
Jkt 220001
Therefore, our intent always has been to
regulate facilities generating exactly
1,000 kilograms of hazardous waste in a
calendar month the same as those
generators who generate greater than
1,000 kilograms of hazardous waste in a
calendar month (i.e., large quantity
generators) rather than the requirements
for facilities generating greater than 100
kilograms in a calendar month, but less
than 1,000 kilograms of hazardous waste
in a calendar month, (i.e., small quantity
generators). Clarifying the parenthetical