Regulatory Guidance Concerning the Applicability of Fees for the Unified Carrier Registration Plan and Agreement, 9487-9488 [2010-4294]
[…] vehicles.'' Therefore, it is reasonable to conclude that the term's
meaning is controlled by the statutory definition found in section
14504a(f)(1)(A)(i). The provisions of Sec. 367.20 have been applied by
the States participating in the UCR Plan and Agreement on that basis to
assess and collect fees for three registration years: 2007, 2008 and
2009. See 73 FR 10157-58 (Feb. 26, 2008).
In 2008, in section 701(d)(1)(B) of the Rail Safety Improvement Act
of 2008, Public Law 110-432, div. A, title IV, 122 Stat. 4848, 4906
(Oct. 16, 2008), Congress amended section 14504a(a)(1)(A) so that it
now provides:
[T]he term ``commercial motor vehicle''--
(i) for calendar years 2008 and 2009, has the meaning given the
term in section 31101 [of title 49, U.S.C.].; and
(ii) for years beginning after December 31, 2009, means a self-
propelled vehicle described in section 31101.
This amendment means that for UCR registration years beginning with
2010, the number of ``commercial motor vehicles'' used to determine the
size of a motor carrier's fleet will be based only on the number of
self-propelled (or powered) vehicles and will not include towed
vehicles.
Because the meaning of the term ``commercial motor vehicles'' in
Sec. 367.20
[[Page 9488]]
is controlled by the meaning of that term in section 14504a(a)(1)(A),
the change in meaning made by the statutory amendment also applies to
the term used in Sec. 367.20. This is a necessary result of this basic
principle: ``First, always, is the question whether Congress has
directly spoken to the precise question at issue. If the intent of
Congress is clear, that is the end of the matter; for the court, as
well as the agency, must give effect to the unambiguously expressed
intent of Congress.'' Chevron, U.S.A., Inc. v. Natural Resources
Defense Council, Inc., 467 U.S. 837, 842-43 (1984). Congress has
clearly expressed its intent to change the meaning of the term
``commercial motor vehicles'' as used in section 14504a for years
beginning after December 31, 2009. The relevant FMCSA regulation
implementing the statutory provisions must be interpreted accordingly.
Purpose and Effect of This Interpretation
FMCSA has received a recommendation by the UCR Plan regarding an
adjustment in fees for 2010 in accordance with 49 U.S.C.
14504a(d)(7)(A).