Technical Service Provider Assistance, 6839-6849 [2010-2814]
[…] flexibility to provide technical
assistance to small farm operators,
including historically underserved
producers, through all available
mechanisms, including agreements with
conservation districts and others. No
changes were made in response to these
comments.
Contribution Requirements. Three
respondents encouraged NRCS to
consider revising the policy to allow
less than 50 percent match from
partners under cooperative and
contribution agreements.
Section 714 of the Agriculture
Appropriations Act for FY 2001 (Public
Law 106–387) provided permanent
authority codified at 7 U.S.C. 6962a for
the Secretary to enter into cooperative
arrangements with other entities to carry
out activities of mutual interest. Title 7
U.S.C. 6962a provides:
Notwithstanding any other provision of
law (including provisions of law requiring
competition), the Secretary of Agriculture
may hereafter enter into cooperative
agreements (which may provide for the
acquisition of goods or services, including
personal services) with a State, political
subdivision, or agency thereof, a public or
private agency, organization, or any other
person, if the Secretary determines the
objectives of the agreement will: (1) serve a
mutual interest of the parties in carrying out
the programs administered by NRCS; and (2)
all parties will contribute resources to the
accomplishment of these objectives:
Provided, that Commodity Credit Corporation
funds obligated for such purposes will not
exceed the level of obligation by the
Commodity Credit Corporation for such
purposes in FY 1998.
NRCS identifies cooperative
agreements entered into under section
714 authority as ‘‘contribution
agreements.’’ Under this authority,
NRCS works with agencies and
organizations throughout the country to
implement its programs.
On November 21, 2002, when NRCS