Healthy Forests Reserve Program, 6539-6553 [2010-2812]
[…] consistent with the definitions used in other NRCS programs.
Comment: One respondent asserted that NRCS should clarify the
extent of the access required in the rule to distinguish between public
access and agency access.
Response: The regulation does not require HFRP participants to
provide general public access. Based on the comment, NRCS inserted
language at Sec. 625.11 (b)(1) and Sec. 625.12 (b)(1) to clarify that
the right of access to the easement area is access for NRCS personnel
or agency representatives.
Priority for Enrollment
The statutory provisions at 16 U.S.C. 6572(f) provides the
following regarding enrollment priority:
(1) Species--The Secretary of Agriculture will give priority to the
enrollment of land that provides the greatest conservation benefit to--
(a) Primarily, species listed as endangered or threatened under 16
U.S.C. 1533; and
(b) Secondarily, species that--
(i) Are not listed as endangered or threatened under 16 U.S.C.
1533; but
(ii) Are candidates for such listing, State-listed species, or
special concern species.
(2) Cost-effectiveness--The Secretary of Agriculture will also
consider the cost-effectiveness of each agreement or easement and
associated restoration plans, so as to maximize the environmental
benefits per dollar expended.
Comment: Two respondents requested additional clarity regarding the
priority that will be given to enrolling projects that benefit wildlife
species not listed under the ESA. They suggested defining State-listed
species in the regulation.