Inquiry To Learn Whether Businesses Assert Business Confidentiality Claims, 4812-4815 [2010-1857]
[…] which could be expected to make such
a claim if it were aware that disclosure
of the information to the public was
proposed.’’
2. The Purposes of This Notice
This notice encompasses two distinct
steps in the process of communication
with affected businesses prior to EPA’s
making a final determination
concerning the confidentiality of the
information at issue: The preliminary
inquiry and the notice of opportunity to
comment.
a. Inquiry To Learn Whether Affected
Businesses (Other Than Those
Businesses That Previously Asserted a
CBI Claim) Assert Claims Covering Any
of the Requested Information
Section 2.204(c)(2)(i) provides, in
relevant part:
If the examination conducted under
paragraph (c)(1) of this section discloses
the existence of any business which,
although it has not asserted a claim,
might be expected to assert a claim if it
knew EPA proposed to disclose the
information, the EPA office shall contact
a responsible official of each such
business to learn whether the business
asserts a claim covering the information.
b. Notice of Opportunity To Submit
Comments
Sections 2.204(d)(1)(i) and 2.204(e)(1)
of Title 40 of the Code of Federal
Regulations require that written notice
be provided to businesses that have
PO 00000
Frm 00046
Fmt 4703
Sfmt 4703
made claims of business confidentiality
for any of the information at issue,
stating that EPA is determining under
40 CFR part 2, subpart B, whether the
information is entitled to confidential
treatment, and affording each business
an opportunity to comment as to the
reasons why it believes that the
information deserves confidential
treatment.
3. The Use of Publication in the Federal
Register
Section 2.204(e)(1) of Title 40 of the
Code of Federal Regulations requires
that this type of notice be furnished by
certified mail (return receipt requested),
by personal delivery, or by other means
which allows verification of the fact and
date of receipt. EPA, however, has
determined that in the present
circumstances the use of a Federal
Register notice is the only practical and
efficient way to contact affected
businesses and to furnish the notice of
opportunity to submit comments. The
Agency’s decision to follow this course
was made in recognition of the
administrative difficulty and
impracticality of directly contacting
potentially thousands of individual
businesses.
4. Submission of Your Response in the
English Language
All responses to this notice must be