Federal Speculative Position Limits for Referenced Energy Contracts and Associated Regulations, 4144-4172 [2010-1209]
[…] classify and treat differently passive
long-only positions. The Commission
does, however, in section VIII of this
notice, solicit comment on specific
issues related to large, passive long-only
positions. In particular, the Commission
solicits comments on how to identify
and define such positions and whether
such positions should, including
collectively, be limited in any way.
II. Statutory Background
Speculative position limits have been
identified as an effective regulatory tool
for mitigating the potential for market
disruptions that could result from
uncontrolled speculative trading.
Section 4a(a) of the Act, 7 U.S.C. 6a(a),
which in significant part retains
language that was initially adopted in
1936, provides that:
WReier-Aviles on DSKGBLS3C1PROD with PROPOSALS2
Excessive speculation in any commodity
under contracts of sale of such commodity
for future delivery made on or subject to the
rules of contract markets or derivatives
transaction execution facilities, or on
electronic trading facilities with respect to a
significant price discovery contract causing
sudden or unreasonable fluctuations or
unwarranted changes in the price of such
commodity, is an undue and unnecessary
burden on interstate commerce in such
commodity.
Accordingly, section 4a(a) of the Act
provides the Commission with the
following authority:
For the purpose of diminishing,
eliminating, or preventing such burden, the
Commission shall, from time to time * * *
4 The Commission sets Federal speculative
position limits for certain agricultural commodities
enumerated in section 1a(4) of the Act. See 17 CFR
150.2.
VerDate Nov<24>2008
14:28 Jan 25, 2010
Jkt 220001
proclaim and fix such limits on the amounts
of trading which may be done or positions
which may be held by any person under
contracts of sale of such commodity for
future delivery on or subject to the rules of
any contract market or derivatives
transaction execution facility, or on an
electronic trading facility with respect to a
significant price discovery contract, as the
Commission finds are necessary to diminish,
eliminate, or prevent such burden.
Amendments introduced to the Act by
the Futures Trading Act of 1982
supplemented this longstanding
statutory framework for Commission-set
Federal speculative position limits by
explicitly acknowledging the role of the
exchanges in setting their own
speculative position limits.5 The 1982