Airworthiness Directives; Thrush Aircraft, Inc. Model 600 S2D and S2R Series Airplanes, 3127-3141 [2010-594]
[…] prepare a regulatory flexibility analysis as described in the RFA.
    We determined that this final rule will have a significant economic 
impact on a substantial number of small entities and, accordingly, as 
required by section 603(a) of the RFA, we prepared and published an 
initial regulatory flexibility analysis (IRFA) as part of the NPRM for 
this final rule (74 FR 20431, May 4, 2009). Section 604 of the RFA also 
requires an agency to publish a final regulatory flexibility analysis 
(FRFA) in the Federal Register when issuing a final rule. Section 
604(a) requires that each FRFA contain:
     A succinct statement of the need for, and objectives of, 
the final rule;
     A summary of the significant issues raised by the public 
comments in response to the IRFA, a summary of agency's assessment of 
such issues, and a statement of any changes made to the proposed final 
rule resulting from such comments;
     A description of the steps the agency has taken to 
minimize the significant economic impact on small entities consistent 
with the stated objectives of applicable statues, including a statement 
of the factual, policy, and legal reasons for selecting the alternative 
adopted in the final rule and why each one of the other significant 
alternatives to the final rule considered by the agency that affect the 
impact on small entities was rejected.
     A description of and an estimate of the number of small 
entities for which the final rule will apply; and
     A description of the projected reporting, recordkeeping, 
and other compliance requirements of the final rule, including an 
estimate of the classes of small entities that will be subject to the 
requirement and the type of professional skills necessary for 
preparation of the report or record.

Need for, and Objectives of Final Rule

    A series of ADs, beginning in 1997 and culminating in AD 2006-07-15 
in 2006, addressed the issue of fatigue cracking of the wing front 
lower spar caps in Thrush Aircraft, Inc. Model 600 S2D and S2R (S-2R)