Federal Register / Vol. 75, No. 9 / Thursday, January 14, 2010 / Proposed Rules
[…] ambient air quality ozone
concentrations is less than or equal to
0.08 ppm (i.e., 0.084 ppm when
rounding is considered). (See, 69 FR
23857 (April 30, 2004) for further
information.) Ambient air quality
monitoring data for the 3-year period
must meet a data completeness
requirement. The ambient air quality
monitoring data completeness
requirement is met when the average
percent of days with valid ambient
monitoring data is greater than 90
percent, and no single year has less than
75 percent data completeness as
determined in Appendix I of part 50.
Specifically, section 2.3 of 40 CFR part
50, Appendix I, ‘‘Comparisons with the
Primary and Secondary Ozone
Standards’’ states:
The primary and secondary ozone
ambient air quality standards are met at
an ambient air quality monitoring site
when the 3-year average of the annual
fourth-highest daily maximum 8-hour
average ozone concentration is less than
or equal to 0.08 ppm. The number of
significant figures in the level of the
standard dictates the rounding
convention for comparing the computed
3-year average annual fourth-highest
daily maximum 8-hour average ozone
concentration with the level of the
standard. The third decimal place of the
computed value is rounded, with values
equal to or greater than 5 rounding up.
Thus, a computed 3-year average ozone
concentration of 0.085 ppm is the
VerDate Nov<24>2008
13:37 Jan 13, 2010
Jkt 220001
smallest value that is greater than 0.08
ppm.;
The CAA requires EPA to designate as
nonattainment any area that was
violating the 1997 8-hour ozone NAAQS
based on the three most recent years of
ambient air quality data. The CAA
contains two sets of provisions—subpart
1 and subpart 2—that address planning
and control requirements for ozone