Requirements for Intermodal Equipment Providers and for Motor Carriers and Drivers Operating Intermodal Equipment, 68703-68709 [E9-30654]
[…] itself.
Agency’s Assessment and Decision
OCEMA’s understanding is correct.
The statutory definition of ‘‘intermodal
equipment provider’’ is clear: ‘‘* * *
any person that interchanges intermodal
equipment with a motor carrier * * * or
has a contractual responsibility for the
maintenance of the intermodal
equipment.’’ [emphasis added] (49
U.S.C. 31151(f)(3)).
FMCSA has posted new Frequently
Asked Questions to the IEP area of its
web site to clarify this point. The web
address is: www.fmcsa.dot.gov/iep
Sanction for Failure To Pay Civil
Penalties or Abide by Payment Plan
Section 386.83(a)(1) reads as follows:
General rule. A CMV owner or
operator, or intermodal equipment
provider that fails to pay a civil penalty
in full within 90 days after the date
specified for payment by FMCSA’s final
agency order, is prohibited from
operating in interstate commerce
PO 00000
Frm 00045
Fmt 4700
Sfmt 4700
68705
starting on the next (i.e., the 91st) day
[emphasis added].
OCEMA requested FMCSA to confirm
that any restrictions on an IEP’s
operations in interstate commerce
would be limited to the IEP’s tendering
of intermodal equipment, and would
not affect the IEP’s other interstate
transportation operations. OCEMA
believes this can be achieved by