Corporate Credit Unions, 65210-65293 [E9-28219]
[…] liquidity facility, or similar
organization;
(5) Will allow the auditor, board of
directors, and NCUA complete access to
its personnel, facilities, equipment,
books, records, and any other
documentation that the auditor,
directors, or NCUA deem pertinent; and
(6) Will comply with all the
requirements of this section.
(h) Corporate credit union authority to
invest in or loan to a CUSO is limited
to that provided in this section. A
corporate credit union is not authorized
to invest in or loan to a CUSO under
part 712 of this chapter.
16. Revise § 704.14 to read as follows:
§ 704.14
Representation.
(a) Board representation. The board
will be determined as stipulated in its
bylaws governing election procedures,
provided that:
PO 00000
Frm 00066
Fmt 4701
Sfmt 4702
(1) At least a majority of directors,
including the chair of the board, must
serve on the board as representatives of
member credit unions;
(2) On or after [DATE 4 MONTHS
AFTER DATE OF PUBLICATION OF
FINAL RULE IN THE FEDERAL
REGISTER], only individuals who
currently hold the position of chief
executive officer, chief financial officer,
or chief operating officer at a member
may seek election or re-election to the
board;
(3) No individual may be elected to
the board if, at the expiration of the term
to which the individual is seeking
election, the individual will have served
as a director for more than six
consecutive years. For purposes of
calculating the six-year period, any
consecutive prior service on the board
by representatives of the same corporate
member must be counted as though the
individual seeking election had fulfilled
that service. Accordingly, a corporate
member may not circumvent the term
limit provisions by putting forward a
new candidate for directorship after one
or more of its prior representatives has
served on the board for six consecutive
years;
(4) No individual may be elected or
appointed to serve on the board if, after
such election or appointment, the
individual would be a director at more
than one corporate credit union;
(5) No individual may be elected or
appointed to serve on the board if, after
such election or appointment, any
member of the corporate credit union
would have more than one
representative on the board of the
corporate;
(6) The chair of the board may not
serve simultaneously as an officer,
director, or employee of a credit union
trade association;
(7) A majority of directors may not
serve simultaneously as officers,
directors, or employees of the same
credit union trade association or its
affiliates (not including chapters or
other subunits of a state trade
association);
(8) For purposes of meeting the