Information Reporting for Payments Made in Settlement of Payment Card and Third Party Network Transactions, 61294-61305 [E9-28076]
[…] payments made to a participating payee
only if its aggregate payments to that
payee from third party network
transactions exceed $20,000 and the
aggregate number of those transactions
with the payee exceeds 200. Several
commenters requested that the
exception for de minimis payments be
extended to include payments in
settlement of payment card transactions.
The proposed regulations do not adopt
this suggestion. Further comments are
requested on the application of the de
minimis rule exception, including
whether the exception should be
mandatory or voluntary.
Section 6050W(d)(1)(A) provides that
participating payee means: (i) In the
case of a payment card transaction, any
person who accepts a payment card as
payment; and (ii) in the case of a third
party network transaction, any person
who accepts payment from a third party
settlement organization in settlement of
such transaction. Under section
6050W(d)(1)(B), the term participating
payee excludes any person with a
foreign address, except as the Secretary
may provide. The proposed regulations
provide that a payment settlement entity
that is a person described as a U.S.
payor or U.S. middleman in § 1.6049–
5(c)(5) is not required to report
payments to participating payees with a
foreign address as long as, prior to