Sudanese Sanctions Regulations; Iranian Transactions Regulations, 61030-61036 [E9-27979]
[…] established under the Export
Administration Act of 1979 or any
successor statute, or (3) used to facilitate
the design, development or production
of chemical or biological weapons,
missiles, or weapons of mass
destruction.
Moreover, shortly after the issuance of
the 2001 interim rule and in response to
the events of September 11, Congress
enacted the Uniting and Strengthening
VerDate Nov<24>2008
15:09 Nov 20, 2009
Jkt 220001
America by Providing Appropriate
Tools Required to Intercept and
Obstruct Terrorism Act of 2001 (Pub. L.
107–56) (the ‘‘USA Patriot Act’’).
Section 221 of the USA Patriot Act
amended or modified the application of
TSRA in several ways, including by
adding a section, codified at 22 U.S.C.
7210, which provides:
Nothing in the Trade Sanctions Reform and
Export Enhancement Act of 2000 (22 U.S.C.
§ 7201 et seq.) shall limit the application or
scope of any law establishing criminal or
civil penalties, including any Executive order
or regulation promulgated pursuant to such
laws (or similar or successor laws), for the
unlawful export of any agricultural
commodity, medicine, or medical device to—
(1) A foreign organization, group, or person
designated pursuant to Executive Order No.
12947 of January 23, 1995, as amended;
(2) a Foreign Terrorist Organization
pursuant to the Antiterrorism and Effective
Death Penalty Act of 1996 (Public Law 104–
132);
(3) a foreign organization, group, or person
designated pursuant to Executive Order No.
13224 (September 23, 2001);
(4) any narcotics trafficking entity
designated pursuant to Executive Order No.
12978 (October 21, 1995) or the Foreign
Narcotics Kingpin Designation Act (Public
Law 106–120) (21 U.S.C. § 1901 et seq.); or
(5) any foreign organization, group, or
persons subject to any restriction for its
involvement in weapons of mass destruction
or missile proliferation.
Neither the legislative history
surrounding TSRA nor the statute itself
specifies a timeline for the issuance of
the one-year licenses. As the TSRA and
USA Patriot Act provisions cited above
make clear, the licensing process must
account for the requirements that the
licensing and reviewing agencies take
measures to ensure that (1) no
agricultural commodity, medicine or
medical device is exported to any entity,
organization or other person designated
pursuant to any law or Executive order
sanctioning terrorists, weapons of mass
destruction or missile proliferators, or
narcotics traffickers and (2) licenses
under section 906 of TSRA are not