Carbofuran; Order Denying FMC's Objections and Requests for Hearing, 59608-59686 [E9-27261]
[…] (vi) Available information concerning
the aggregate exposure levels of
consumers (and major identifiable
subgroups of consumers) to the
pesticide chemical residue and to other
VerDate Nov<24>2008
16:17 Nov 17, 2009
Jkt 220001
related substances, including dietary
exposure under the tolerance and all
other tolerances in effect for the
pesticide chemical residue, and
exposure from other non-occupational
sources;
EPA must also consider, in evaluating
the safety of tolerances, ‘‘safety factors
which * * * are generally recognized as
appropriate for the use of animal
experimentation data.’’ (21 U.S.C.
346a(b)(2)(D)(ix).)
Risks to infants and children are given
special consideration. Specifically,
section 408(b)(2)(C) states that EPA:
Shall assess the risk of the pesticide
chemical based on—* * *
(II) Available information concerning the
special susceptibility of infants and children
to the pesticide chemical residues, including
neurological differences between infants and
children and adults, and effects of in utero
exposure to pesticide chemicals;
(21 U.S.C. 346a(b)(2)(C)(i)(II) and
(III)). This provision also creates a
presumptive additional safety factor for
the protection of infants and children.
Specifically, it directs that ‘‘[i]n the case
of threshold effects, * * * an additional
tenfold margin of safety for the pesticide
chemical residue and other sources of
exposure shall be applied for infants
and children to take into account
potential pre- and post-natal toxicity
and completeness of the data with
respect to exposure and toxicity to
infants and children’’ (21 U.S.C.
346a(b)(2)(C)). EPA is permitted to ‘‘use
a different margin of safety for the
pesticide chemical residue only if, on
the basis of reliable data, such margin
will be safe for infants and children’’
(Id.). The additional safety margin for
infants and children is referred to
throughout this order as the ‘‘children’s
safety factor.’’
3. Procedures for establishing,
amending, or revoking tolerances.
Tolerances are revoked by rulemaking
under the unique procedural framework