Federal Register / Vol. 74, No. 218 / Friday, November 13, 2009 / Notices
[…] and may do so on application of any
person or on its own initiative.
In enacting Section 4(c), Congress
noted that the goal of the provision ‘‘is
to give the Commission a means of
providing certainty and stability to
existing and emerging markets so that
financial innovation and market
development can proceed in an effective
and competitive manner.’’ 15 The
Petitioners represent that permitting the
clearing of the OTC wheat calendar
swaps by KCBTCC may benefit the
marketplace by providing market
participants the ability to combine
13 Reg.
35.2(d).
4(c)(1) of the CEA, 7 U.S.C. 6(c)(1),
provides in full that:
In order to promote responsible economic or
financial innovation and fair competition, the
Commission by rule, regulation, or order, after
notice and opportunity for hearing, may (on its own
initiative or on application of any person, including
any board of trade designated or registered as a
contract market or derivatives transaction execution
facility for transactions for future delivery in any
commodity under section 7 of this title) exempt any
agreement, contract, or transaction (or class thereof)
that is otherwise subject to subsection (a) of this
section (including any person or class of persons
offering, entering into, rendering advice or
rendering other services with respect to, the
agreement, contract, or transaction), either
unconditionally or on stated terms or conditions or
for stated periods and either retroactively or
prospectively, or both, from any of the requirements
of subsection (a) of this section, or from any other
provision of this chapter (except subparagraphs
(c)(ii) and (D) of section 2(a)(1) of this title, except
that the Commission and the Securities and
Exchange Commission may by rule, regulation, or
order jointly exclude any agreement, contract, or
transaction from section 2(a)(1)(D) of this title), if
the Commission determines that the exemption
would be consistent with the public interest.
15 House Conf. Report No. 102–978, 1992
U.S.C.C.A.N. 3179, 3213.
srobinson on DSKHWCL6B1PROD with NOTICES
14 Section
VerDate Nov<24>2008
17:07 Nov 12, 2009
Jkt 220001
flexible negotiation with central
counterparty guarantees and capital
efficiencies. In addition, Petitioners