Federal Register / Vol. 74, No. 218 / Friday, November 13, 2009 / Notices
[…] KCBTCC and listed by KCBT, as
described above, to the same extent as
other contracts that are exempt pursuant
to Part 35 of the Commission’s
regulations.
The purposes of the CEA include
‘‘promot[ing] responsible innovation
and fair competition among boards of
trade, other markets, and market
participants.’’ 17 It may be consistent
with these and the other purposes of the
CEA, and with the public interest, for
the cleared-only contracts described
herein to be exempt as are other
contracts under Part 35 of the
Commission’s regulations. However, the
exception of agricultural commodities
16 Section 4(c)(2) of the CEA, 7 U.S.C. 6(c)(2),
provides in full that:
The Commission shall not grant any exemption
under paragraph (1) from any of the requirements
of subsection (a) of this section unless the
Commission determines that—
(A) the requirement should not be applied to the
agreement, contract, or transaction for which the
exemption is sought and that the exemption would
be consistent with the public interest and the
purposes of this Act; and
(B) the agreement, contract, or transaction—
(i) will be entered into solely between appropriate
persons; and
(ii) will not have a material adverse effect on the
ability of the Commission or any contract market or
derivatives transaction execution facility to
discharge its regulatory or self-regulatory duties
under this Act.
17 Section 3(b) of the CEA, 7 U.S.C. 5(b). See also
Section 4(c)(1) of the CEA, 7 U.S.C. 6(c)(1) (purpose
of exemptions is ‘‘to promote responsible economic
or financial innovation and fair competition’’).
PO 00000
Frm 00013
Fmt 4703
Sfmt 4703
58609
from the exemptions and exclusions
provided under the CFMA for OTC
transactions may be relevant to the
analysis. Accordingly, the Commission
is requesting comment as to whether an
exemption from the requirements of the