Federal Register / Vol. 74, No. 218 / Friday, November 13, 2009 / Notices
[…] adverse effect on the ability of the Commission or any contract market
or derivatives transaction execution facility to discharge its
regulatory or self-regulatory responsibilities under the CEA.\16\ Thus,
the Commission is requesting comment on whether it should exempt the
OTC wheat calendar swaps that are proposed to be cleared by KCBTCC and
listed by KCBT, as described above, to the same extent as other
contracts that are exempt pursuant to Part 35 of the Commission's
regulations.
---------------------------------------------------------------------------
\16\ Section 4(c)(2) of the CEA, 7 U.S.C. 6(c)(2), provides in
full that:
The Commission shall not grant any exemption under paragraph (1)
from any of the requirements of subsection (a) of this section
unless the Commission determines that--
(A) the requirement should not be applied to the agreement,
contract, or transaction for which the exemption is sought and that
the exemption would be consistent with the public interest and the
purposes of this Act; and
(B) the agreement, contract, or transaction--
(i) will be entered into solely between appropriate persons; and
(ii) will not have a material adverse effect on the ability of
the Commission or any contract market or derivatives transaction
execution facility to discharge its regulatory or self-regulatory
duties under this Act.
---------------------------------------------------------------------------
The purposes of the CEA include ``promot[ing] responsible
innovation and fair competition among boards of trade, other markets,
and market participants.'' \17\ It may be consistent with these and the